Olympics newsletter

Article

Today's winners

Agencies
August 23,2008

AUGUST 24

Athletics

Men's marathon
1. Sammy Wanjiru (Kenya) 2 hours, 6 minutes, 32 seconds OR
2. Jaouad Gharib (Morocco) 2:07:16
3. Tsegay Kebede (Ethiopia) 2:10:00
4. Deriba Merga (Ethiopia) 2:10:21
5. Martin Lel (Kenya) 2:10:24
6. Viktor Rothlin (Switzerland) 2:10:35
7. Gashaw Asfaw (Ethiopia) 2:10:52
8. Yared Asmeron (Eritrea) 2:11:11
9. Dathan Ritzenhein (US) 2:11:59
10. Ryan Hall (US) 2:12:33

Basketball

Men
Gold medal match: US beat Spain 118-107
Bronze medal match: Argentina beat Lithuania 87-75

Boxing

48kg light flyweight
Gold: Zou Shiming (China)
Silver: Serdamba Purevdorj (Mongolia)
Bronze: Yampier Hernandez (Cuba), Paddy Barnes (Ireland)

54kg bantamweight
Gold: Enkhbat Badar-Uugan (Mongolia)
Silver: Yankiel Leon Alarcon (Cuba)
Bronze: Bruno Julie (Mauritius), Veaceslav Gojan (Moldova)

60kg lightweight
Gold: Alexey Tishchenko (Russia)
Silver: Daouda Sow (France)
Bronze: Hrachik Javakhyan (Armenia), Yordenis Ugas (Cuba)

69kg welterweight
Gold: Bakhyt Sarsekbayev (Kazakhstan)
Silver: Carlos Banteaux Suarez (Cuba)
Bronze: Silamu Hanati (China), Kim Jung-joo (South Korea)

81kg light heavyweight
Gold: Zhang Xiaoping (China)
Silver: Kenny Egan (Ireland)
Bronze: Tony Jeffries (Britain), Yerkebulan Shynaliyev (Kazakhstan)

+91kg super heavyweight
Gold: Roberto Cammarelle (Italy)
Silver: Zhang Zhilei (China)
Bronze: David Price (Britain), Vyacheslav Glazkov (Ukraine)

Handball

Men
Gold medal match: France beat Iceland 28-23
Bronze medal match: Spain beat Croatia 35-29

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Women's team competition
1. Russia 35.550 points
2. China 35.225
3. Belarus 34.900
4. Italy 34.425
5. Bulgaria 33.550
6. Israel 32.100
7. Azerbaijan 31.575
8. Ukraine 31.100

Volleyball

Men
Gold medal match: US beat Brazil 20-25, 25-22, 25-21, 25-23
Bronze medal match: Russia beat Italy 25-22, 25-19, 25-23

Water polo

Men
Gold medal match: Hungary beat US 14-10
Bronze medal match: Serbia beat Montenegro 6-4


AUGUST 23

Athletics

Men's 800m
1. Wilfred Bungei (Kenya) 1 minute 44.65 seconds
2. Ismail Ahmed Ismail (Sudan) 1:44.70
3. Alfred Kirwa Yego (Kenya) 1:44.82
4. Gary Reed (Canada) 1:44.94
5. Youssef Saad Kamel (Bahrain) 1:44.95
6. Yeimer Lopez (Cuba) 1:45.88
7. Nabil Madi (Algeria) 1:45.96
8. Nadjim Manseur (Algeria) 1:47.19

Men's 5,000m
1. Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) 12 minutes 57.82 seconds OR
2. Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) 13:02.80
3. Edwin Cheruiyot Soi (Kenya) 13:06.22
4. Moses Kipsiro (Uganda) 13:10.56
5. Abreham Ndiema Cherkos (Ethiopia) 13:16.46
6. Tariku Bekele (Ethiopia) 13:19.06
7. Juan Luis Barrios (Mexico) 13:19.79
8. James Kwalia C'Kurui (Qatar) 13:23.48
9. Bernard Lagat (US) 13:26.89
10. Kidane Tadesse (Eritrea) 13:28.40
11. Aelemayehu Bezabeh (Spain) 13:30.48
12. Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa (Kenya) 13:31.34
13. Matthew Tegenkamp (US) 13:33.13
14. Jesus Espana (Spain) 13:55.94

Men's 4x400m relay
1. United States (LaShawn Merritt/Angelo Taylor/David Neville/Jeremy Wariner) 2 minutes 55.39 seconds OR
2. Bahamas (Andretti Bain/Michael Mathieu/Andrae Williams/Christopher Brown) 2:58.03
3. Russia (Maksim Dyldin/Vladislav Frolov/Anton Kokorin/Denis Alekseyev) 2:58.06
4. Britain (Andrew Steele/Robert Tobin/Michael Bingham/Martyn Rooney) 2:58.81
5. Belgium (Kevin Borlee/Jonathan Borlee/Cedric van Branteghem/Arnaud Ghislain) 2:59.37
6. Australia (Sean Wroe/John Steffensen/Clinton Hill/Joel Milburn) 3:00.02
7. (Poland Rafal Wieruszewski/Piotr Klimczak/Piotr Kedzia/Marek Plawgo) 3:00.32
8. (Jamaica Michael Blackwood/Ricardo Chambers/Sanjay Ayre/Lansford Spence) 3:01.45
OR = Olympic record

Men's javelin
1. Andreas Thorkildsen (Norway) 90.57 metres OR
2. Ainars Kovals (Latvia) 86.64
3. Tero Pitkamaki (Finland) 86.16
4. Tero Jarvenpaa (Finland) 83.95
5. Teemu Wirkkala (Finland) 83.46
6. Jarrod Bannister (Australia) 83.45
7. Ilya Korotkov (Russia) 83.15
8. Uladzimir Kazlou (Belarus) 82.06
9. Vadims Vasilevskis (Latvia) 81.32
10. Scott Russell (Canada) 80.90
11. Magnus Arvidsson (Sweden) 80.16
12. Vitezslav Vesely (Czech Republic) 76.76
OR = Olympic record

Women's 1,500m
1. Jebet Nancy Langat (Kenya) 4 minutes 0.23 seconds
2. Iryna Lishchynska (Ukraine) 4:01.63
3. Nataliya Tobias (Ukraine) 4:01.78
4. Lisa Dobriskey (Britain) 4:02.10
5. Maryam Yusuf Jamal (Bahrain) 4:02.71
6. Natalia Rodriguez (Spain) 4:03.19
7. Shannon Rowbury (US) 4:03.58
8. Iris Fuentes-Pila (Spain) 4:04.86
9. Anna Mishchenko (Ukraine) 4:05.13
10. Siham Hilali (Morocco) 4:05.57
11. Anna Alminova (Russia) 4:06.99
12. Btissam Lakhouad (Morocco) 4:07.25

Women's 4x400m relay
1. United States (Mary Wineberg/Allyson Felix/Monique Henderson/Sanya Richards) 3 minutes 18.54 seconds
2. Russia (Yulia Gushchina/Liudmila Litvinova/Tatiana Firova/Anastasia Kapachinskaya) 3:18.82
3. Jamaica (Shericka Williams/Shereefa Lloyd/Rosemarie Whyte/Novlene Williams) 3:20.40
4. Belarus (Anna Kozak/Iryna Khliustava/Ilona Usovich/Sviatlana Usovich) 3:21.85
5. Britain (Christine Ohuruogu/Kelly Sotherton/Marilyn Okoro/Nicola Sanders) 3:22.68
6. Cuba (Roxana Diaz/Zulia Calatayud/Susana Clement/Indira Terrero) 3:23.21
7. Nigeria (Joy Amechi Eze/Folashade Abugan/Oluoma Nwoke/Ajoke Odumosu) 3:23.74
8. (Germany Jonna Valesca Tilgner/Sorina Nwachukwu/Florence Ekpo-Umoh/Claudia Hoffmann) 3:28.45

Women's high jump
1. Tia Hellebaut (Belgium) 2.05 metres
2. Blanka Vlasic (Croatia) 2.05
3. Anna Chicherova (Russia) 2.03
4. Elena Slesarenko (Russia) 2.01
5. Vita Palamar (Ukraine) 1.99
6. Chaunte Howard (US) 1.99

Baseball
Gold medal game: South Korea beat Cuba 3-2
Bronze medal game: United States beat Japan 8-4

Basketball

Women
Gold medal game: United States beat Australia 92-65
Bronze medal game: Russia beat China 94-81

Boxing

Flyweight - 51kg
Gold: Somjit Jongjohor (Thailand)
Silver: Andris Laffita Hernandez (Cuba)
Bronze: Vincenzo Picardi (Italy), Georgy Balakshin (Russia)

Featherweight - 57kg
Gold: Vasyl Lomachenko (Ukraine)
Silver: Khedafi Djelkhir (France)
Bronze: Shanin Imranov (Azerbaijan), Yakup Kilic (Turkey)

Light-welterweight - 64kg
Gold: Felix Diaz (Dominican Republic)
Silver: Manus Boonjumnong (Thailand)
Bronze: Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo (Cuba), Alexis Vastine (France)

Middleweight - 75kg
Gold: James Degale (Britain)
Silver: Emilio Correa Bayeaux (Cuba)
Bronze: Vijender Kumar(India), Darren John Sutherland (Ireland)

Heavyweight - 91kg
Gold: Rakhim Chakhkiev (Russia)
Silver: Clemente Russo (Italy)
Bronze: Osmai Acosta Duarte (Cuba), Deontay Wilder (US)

Canoeing/Kayaking

Men's K1 500m final
1. Ken Wallace (Australia) 1 minute, 37.252 seconds
2. Adam van Koeverden (Canada) 1:37.630
3. Tim Brabants (Britain) 1:37.671
4. Eirik Veras Larsen (Norway) 1:37.949
5. Anton Ryahov (Russia) 1:38.187
6. Akos Vereckei (Hungary) 1:38.318
7. Anders Gustafsson (Sweden) 1:38.447
8. Steven Ferguson (New Zealand) 1:38.512
9. Stjepan Janic (Croatia) 1:38.729

Men's K2 500m final
1. Saul Craviotto/Carlos Perez (Spain) 1 minute, 28.736 seconds
2. Ronald Rauhe/Tim Wieskotter (Germany) 1:28.827
3. Raman Piatrushenka/Vadzim Makhneu (Belarus) 1:30.005
4. Zoltan Kammerer/Gabor Kucsera (Hungary) 1:30.285
5. Kim Wraae Knudsen/Rene Holten Poulsen (Denmark) 1:30.569
6. Richard Jr Dober/Andrew Willows (Canada) 1:30.857
7. Vincent Lecrubier/Sebastien Jouve (France) 1:31.312
8. Marek Twardowski/Adam Wysocki (Poland) 1:31.869
9. Andrea Facchin/Antonio M. Scaduto (Italy) 1:31.934

Men's C1 500m final
1. Maxim Opalev (Russia) 1 minute, 47.140 seconds
2. David Cal (Spain) 1:48.397
3. Iurii Cheban (Ukraine) 1:48.766
4. Mathieu Goubel (France) 1:49.056
5. Aliaksandr Zhukovski (Belarus) 1:49.092
6. Li Qiang (China) 1:49.287
7. Florin Georgian Mironcic (Romania) 1:49.861
8. Pawel Baraszkiewicz (Poland) 1:50.048
9. Attila Vajda (Hungary) 1:50.156

Men's C2 500m final
1. Meng Guanliang/Yang Wenjun (China) 1 minute, 41.025 seconds
2. Sergey Ulegin/Alexander Kostoglod (Russia) 1:41.282
3. Christian Gille/Tomasz Wylenzek (Germany) 1:41.964
4. Andrei Bahdanovich/Aliaksandr Bahdanovich (Belarus) 1:41.996
5. Andrew Russell/Gabriel Beauchesne-Sevigny (Canada) 1:42.450
6. Iosif Chirila/Andrei Cuculici (Romania) 1:43.195
7. Deyan Georgiev/Adnan Aliev (Bulgaria) 1:43.971
8. Sergiy Bezugly/Maksym Prokopenko (Ukraine) 1:44.157
9. Daniel Jedraszko/Roman Rynkiewicz (Poland) 1:44.389

Women's K1 500m final
1. Inna Osypenko-Radomska (Ukraine) 1 minute, 50.673 seconds
2. Josefa Idem (Italy) 1:50.677
3. Katrin Wagner-Augustin (Germany) 1:51.022
4. Katalin Kovacs (Hungary) 1:51.139
5. Zhong Hongyan (China) 1:52.220
6. Spela Ponomarenko (Slovenia) 1:52.363
7. Lucy Wainwright (Britain) 1:53.102
8. Jennifer Hodson (South Africa) 1:53.353
9. Yuliana Salakhova (Russia) 1:53.973

Women's K2 500m final
1. Katalin Kovacs/Natasa Janics (Hungary) 1 minute, 41.308 seconds
2. Beata Mikolajczyk/Aneta Konieczna (Poland) 1:42.092
3. Marie Delattre/Anne-Laure Viard (France) 1:42.128
4. Fanny Fischer/Nicole Reinhardt (Germany) 1:42.899
5. Shinobu Kitamoto/Mikiko Takeya (Japan) 1:43.291
6. Hannah Davis/Lyndsie Fogarty (Australia) 1:43.969
7. Anne Rikala/Jenni Mikkonen (Finland) 1:44.176
8. Michala Mruzkova/Jana Blahova (Czech Republic) 1:44.870
9. Yvonne Schuring/Viktoria Schwarz (Austria) 1:44.965

Cycling

Men's mountain bike cross country
1. Julien Absalon (France) 1 hour, 55 minutes, 59 seconds
2. Jean-Christophe Peraud (France) 1:57:06
3. Nino Schurter (Switzerland) 1:57:52
4. Christoph Sauser (Switzerland) 1:57:54
5. Marco Aurelio Fontana (Italy) 1:59:59
6. Christoph Soukup (Austria) 2:00:11
7. Liam Killeen (Britain) 2:00:14
8. Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Spain) 2:00:21
9. Sven Nys (Belgium) 2:01:00
10. Jose Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spain) 2:01:01

Women's mountain bike cross country
1. Sabine Spitz (Germany) 1 hour, 45 minutes, 11 seconds
2. Maja Wloszczowska (Poland) 1:45:52
3. Irina Kalentyeva (Russia) 1:46:28
4. Catherine Pendrel (Canada) 1:46:37
5. Ren Chengyuan (China) 1:47:40
6. Petra Henzi (Switzerland) 1:48:41
7. Mary McConneloug (US) 1:50:34
8. Georgia Gould (US) 1:50:51
9. Rosara Joseph (New Zealand) 1:51:07
10. Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Poland) 1:51:21

Diving

Men's 10m platform
1. Matthew Mitcham (Australia) 537.95 points
2. Zhou Luxin (China) 533.15
3. Gleb Galperin (Russia) 525.80
4. Huo Liang (China) 508.40
5. Jose Antonio Guerra Oliva (Cuba) 507.15
6. Mathew Helm (Australia) 467.70
7. Thomas Daley (Britain) 463.55
8. Rommel Pacheco (Mexico) 460.20
9. Patrick Hausding (Germany) 448.30
10. David Boudia (US) 441.45
11. Juan Guillermo Uran (Colombia) 414.80
12. Thomas Finchum (US) 412.65

Handball

Women
Gold medal match: Norway beat Russia 34-27
Bronze medal match: South Korea beat Hungary 33-28

Hockey

Men
Gold medal match: Germany beat Spain 1-0
Bronze medal match: Australia beat Netherlands 6-2

Rhythmic gymnastics

All-around
1. Evgeniya Kanaeva (Russia) 75.500 points
2. Inna Zhukova (Belarus) 71.925
3. Anna Bessonova (Ukraine) 71.875
4. Olga Kapranova (Russia) 71.700
5. Aliya Yusupova (Kazakhstan) 69.800
6. Aliya Garayeva (Azerbaijan) 69.675
7. Natalia Godunko (Ukraine) 68.850
8. Almudena Cid (Spain) 68.100
9. Irina Risenzon (Israel) 66.775
10. Simona Peycheva (Bulgaria) 65.475

Soccer

Men
Gold medal match: Argentina beat Nigeria 1-0

Swimming

Synchronised team free routine
1. Russia (Anastasia Davydova/Anastasia Ermakova/Maria Gromova/Natalia Ishchenko/Elvira Khassianova/Olga Kuzhela/Elena Ovtchinnikova/Svetlana Romashina/Anna Shorina) 50.000 points (free Routine) 99.500 (total)
2. Spain (Alba Maria Cabello/Raquel Corral/Andrea Fuentes/Thais Henriquez/Laura Lopez/Gemma Mengual/Irina Rodriguez/Paola Tirados/Gisela Moron) 49.334 98.251
3. China (Gu Beibei/Jiang Tingting/Jiang Wenwen/Liu Ou/Luo Xi/Sun Qiuting/Wang Na/Zhang Xiaohuan/Huang Xuechen) 48.750 97.334
4. Canada (Marie Pier Boudreau-Gagnon/Jessika Dubuc/Marie-Pierre Gagne/Dominika Kopcik/Eve Lamoureux/Tracy Little/Elise Marcotte/Jennifer Song/Isabelle Rampling) 48.084 95.668
5. Japan (Ai Aoki/Saho Harada/Naoko Kawashima/Hiromi Kobayashi/Erika Komura/Ayako Matsumura/Emiko Suzuki/Masako Tachibana/Yumiko Ishiguro) 47.167 95.334
5. US (Brooke Abel/Janet Culp/Kate Hooven/Christina Jones/Andrea Nott/Annabelle Orme/Jillian Penner/Kim Probst/Becky Kim) 47.750 95.334
7. Australia (Eloise Amberger/Coral Bentley/Sarah Bombell/Tamika Domrow/Myriam Glez/Erika Leal-Ramirez/Tarren Otte/Bethany Walsh/Samantha Reid) 40.750 82.167
8. Egypt (Reem Abdalazem/Aziza Abdelfattah/Lamyaa Badawi/Hagar Badran/Dalia El Gebaly/Youmna Khallaf/Mai Mohamed/Nouran Saleh/Shaza El Sayed) 40.083 80.833 * Teams include reserves for technical and free

Table tennis

Men
Gold medal match: Ma Lin (China) beat Wang Hao (China) 11-9 11-9 6-11 11-7 11-9
Bronze medal match: Wang Liqin (China) beat Jorgen Persson (Sweden) 13-11 11-2 11-5 11-9

Taekwondo

Men's 80kg
Gold: Cha Dong-min (South Korea)
Silver: Alexandros Nikolaidis (Greece)
Bronze: Arman Chilmanov (Kazakhstan), Chika Yagazie Chukwumerije (Nigeria)

Women's 67kg
Gold: Maria del Rosario Espinoza (Mexico)
Silver: Nina Solheim (Norway)
Bronze: Natalia Falavigna (Brazil), Sarah Stevenson (Britain)

Volleyball

Women
Gold medal match: Brazil beat United States 25-15, 18-25, 25-13, 25-21
Bronze medal match: China beat Cuba 25-16, 21-25, 25-13, 25-20


AUGUST 22

Athletics

Men's 4x100m relay
1. Jamaica 37.10 seconds WR (Nesta Carter/Michael Frater/Usain Bolt/Asafa Powell)
2. Trinidad & Tobago 38.06 (Keston Bledman/Marc Burns/Emmanuel Callender/Richard Thompson)
3. Japan 38.15 (Naoki Tsukahara/Shingo Suetsugu/Shinji Takahira/Nobuharu Asahara)
4. Brazil 38.24 (Vicente Lima/Sandro Viana/Bruno de Barros/Jose Carlos Moreira)
5. Germany 38.58 (Tobias Benjamin Unger/Till Helmke/Alexander Kosenkow/Martin Keller)
6. Canada 38.66 (Hank Palmer/Anson Henry/Jared Connaughton/Pierre Browne)
7. Netherlands 45.81 (Maarten Heisen/Guus Hoogmoed/Patrick van Luijk/Caimin Douglas)
. China DSQ (Wen Yongyi/Zhang Peimeng/Lu Bin/Hu Kai)
WR = World record
DSQ = Disqualified

Men's 50km walk
1. Alex Schwazer (Italy) 3 hours, 37 minutes, 9 seconds OR
2. Jared Tallent (Australia) 3:39:27
3. Denis Nizhegorodov (Russia) 3:40:14
4. Jesus Angel Garcia (Spain) 3:44:08
5. Erik Tysse (Norway) 3:45:08
6. Horacio Nava (Mexico) 3:45:21
7. Yuki Yamazaki (Japan) 3:45:47
8. Rafal Fedaczynski (Poland) 3:46:51
9. Grzegorz Sudol (Poland) 3:47:18
10. Luke Adams (Australia) 3:47:45
OR - Olympic record

Men's pole vault
1. Steven Hooker (Australia) 5.96 metres OR
2. Evgeny Lukyanenko (Russia) 5.85
3. Denys Yurchenko (Ukraine) 5.70
4. Derek Miles (US) 5.70
5. Dmitriy Starodubtsev (Russia) 5.70
6. Danny Ecker (Germany) 5.70
7. Jerome Clavier (France) 5.60
8. Raphael Holzdeppe (Germany) 5.60

Decathlon
1. Bryan Clay (US) 8,791 points
2. Andrei Krauchanka (Belarus) 8,551
3. Leonel Suarez (Cuba) 8,527
4. Alexander Pogorelov (Russia) 8,328
5. Romain Barras (France) 8,253
6. Roman Sebrle (Czech Republic) 8,241
7. Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukraine) 8,238
8. Andre Niklaus (Germany) 8,220

Women's 5,000m
1. Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 15 minutes 41.40 seconds
2. Elvan Abeylegesse (Turkey) 15:42.74
3. Meseret Defar (Ethiopia) 15:44.12
4. Sylvia Kibet (Kenya) 15:44.96
5. Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya) 15:46.32
6. Lilia Shobukhova (Russia) 15:46.62
7. Alemitu Bekele (Turkey) 15:48.48
8. Meselech Melkamu (Ethiopia) 15:49.03

Women's 4x100m relay
1. Russia 42.31 seconds (Evgeniya Polyakova/Aleksandra Fedoriva/Yulia Gushchina/Yuliya Chermoshanskaya)
2. Belgium 42.54 (Olivia Borlee/Hanna Marien/Elodie Ouedraogo/Kim Gevaert)
3. Nigeria 43.04 (Franca Idoko/Gloria Kemasuode/Halimat Ismaila/Oludamola Osayomi)
4. Brazil 43.14 (Rosemar Coelho Neto/Lucimar de Moura/Thaissa Presti/Rosangela Santos)
5. Germany 43.28 (Annett Mollinger/Verena Sailer/Cathleen Tschirch/Marion Wagner)
. Britain DNF (Jeanette Kwakye/Montell Douglas/Emily Freeman/Emma Ania)
. Jamaica DNF (Shelly-Ann Fraser/Sherone Simpson/Kerron Stewart/Veronica Campbell-Brown)
. Poland DSQ (Ewelina Klocek/Daria Korczynska/Dorota Jedrusinska/Joanna Henryka Kocielnik)
DSQ = Disqualified
DNF = Did not finish

Women's long jump
1. Maurren Higa Maggi (Brazil) 7.04 metres
2. Tatyana Lebedeva (Russia) 7.03
3. Blessing Okagbare (Nigeria) 6.91
4. Chelsea Hammond (Jamaica) 6.79
5. Brittney Reese (US) 6.76
6. Oksana Udmurtova (Russia) 6.70
7. Jade Johnson (Britain) 6.64
8. Grace Upshaw (US) 6.58

Beach volleyball
Men' gold medal match: Philip Dalhausser/Todd Rogers (US) bt Marcio Araujo/Fabio Magalhaes (Brazil) 23-21, 17-21, 15-4
Men's bronze medal match: Ricardo Santos/Emanuel Rego (Brazil) bt Jorge Terceiro/Renato Gomes (Georgia) 21-15, 21-10

Canoeing/Kayaking

Men's C1 1000m final
1. Attila Sandor Vajda (Hungary) 3 minutes, 50.467 seconds
2. David Cal Figueroa (Spain) 3:52.751
3. Thomas Hall (Canada) 3:53.653
4. Vadim Menkov (Uzbekistan) 3:54.237
5. Aliaksandr Zhukovski (Belarus) 3:55.645
6. Florin Georgian Mironcic (Romania) 3:57.876
7. Mathieu Goubel (France) 3:57.889
8. Andreas Dittmer (Germany) 3:57.894
9. Aldo Pruna (Cuba) 3:59.087

Men's C2 1000m final
1. Andrei Bahdanovich/Aliaksandr Bahdanovich (Belarus) 3 minutes, 36.365 seconds
2. Christian Gille/Tomasz Wylenzek (Germany) 3:36.588
3. Gyorgy Kozmann/Tamas Kiss (Hungary) 3:40.258
4. Constantin Ciprian Popa/Nicolae Flocea (Romania) 3:40.342
5. Chen Zhongyun/Zhang Zhiwu (China) 3:40.593
6. Andrew Russell/Gabriel Beauchesne-Sevigny G. (Canada) 3:41.165
7. Wojciech Tyszynski/Pawel Baraszkiewicz (Poland) 3:42.845
8. Sergey Ulegin/Alexander Kostoglod (Russia) 3:44.669
9. Serguey Torres/Karel Aguilar (Cuba) 3:48.877

Men's K1 1000m final
1. Tim Brabants (Britain) 3 minutes, 26.323 seconds
2. Eirik Veraas Larsen (Norway) 3:27.342
3. Ken Wallace (Australia) 3:27.485
4. Ben Fouhy (New Zealand) 3:29.193
5. Max Hoff (Germany) 3:29.391
6. Markus Oscarsson (Sweden) 3:30.198
7. Stjepan Janic (Croatia) 3:30.495
8. Adam van Koeverden (Canada) 3:31.793
9. Zoltan Benkoe (Hungary) 3:32.120

Men's K2 1000m final
1. Martin Hollstein/Andreas Ihle (Germany) 3 minutes, 11.809 seconds
2. Kim Wraae Knudsen/Rene Holten Poulsen (Denmark) 3:13.580
3. Andrea Facchin/Antonio M. Scaduto (Italy) 3:14.750
4. Adam Seroczynski/Mariusz Kujawski (Poland) 3:14.828
5. Zoltan Kammerer/Gabor Kucsera (Hungary) 3:15.049
6. Mike Walker/Steven Ferguson (New Zealand) 3:15.329
7. Philippe Colin/Cyrille Carre (France) 3:16.352
8. Krists Straume/Kristaps Zalupe (Latvia) 3:19.387
9. Shen Jie/Huang Zhipeng (China) 3:22.058

Men's K4 1000m final
1. Belarus (Raman Piatrushenka/Aliaksei Abalmasau/Artur Litvinchuk/Vadzim Makhneu) 2 minutes, 55.714 seconds
2. Slovakia (Richard Riszdorfer/Michal Riszdorfer/Erik Vlcek/Juraj Tarr) 2:56.593
3. Germany (Lutz Altepost/Norman Brockl/Torsten Eckbrett/Bjorn Goldschmidt) 2:56.676
4. Italy (Franco Benedini/Antonio Rossi/Alberto Ricchetti/Luca Piemonte) 2:57.626
5. Hungary (Marton Sik/Istvan Bee/Akos Vereckei/Gabor Bozsik) 2:59.009
6. Poland (Marek Twardowski/Tomasz Mendelski/Pawel Baumann/Adam Wysocki) 2:59.505
7. China (Li Zhen/Liu Haitao/Zhou Peng/Lin Miao) 3:00.078
8. Russia (Ilya Medvedev/Evgeny Salakhov/Anton Vasilyev/Konstantin Vishnyakov) 3:00.654
9. Canada (Brady Reardon/Angus Mortimer/Chris Pellini/Rhys Hill) 3:01.630

Women's K4 500m final
1. Germany 1 minute, 32.231 seconds
2. Hungary 1:32.971
3. Australia 1:34.704
4. Poland 1:34.752
5. Spain 1:35.366
6. Japan 1:36.465
7. South Africa 1:36.724
8. Italy 1:36.770
9. China 1:37.418

Cycling

Men's BMX individual final
1. Maris Strombergs (Latvia) 36.190 seconds
2. Mike Day (US) 36.606
3. Donny Robinson (US) 36.972
4. Andres Jimenez (Colombia) 39.137
5. Rob van den Wildenberg (Netherlands) 39.772
6. Jared Graves (Australia) 2:19.233
7. Sifiso Nhlapo (South Africa) DNF
8. Damien Godet (France) DNF
DNF=Did not finish

Women's BMX individual final
1. Anne-Caroline Chausson (France) 35.976 seconds
2. Laetitia Le Corguille (France) 38.042
3. Jill Kintner (US) 38.674
4. Sarah Walker (New Zealand) 38.805
5. Gabriela Diaz (Argentina) 39.747
6. Nicole Callisto (Australia) 1:19.609
7. Samantha Cools (Canada) DNF
8. Shanaze Reade (Britain) REL
DNF=Did not finish
REL=Relegated

Hockey

Women
Gold medal match: The Netherlands beat China 2-0
Bronze medal match: Argentina beat Germany 3-1

Modern pentathlon

Women
1. Lena Schoneborn (Germany) 5,792 points
2. Heather Fell (Britain) 5,752
3. Victoria Tereshuk (Ukraine) 5,672
4. Anastasia Samusevich (Belarus) 5,640
5. Chen Qian (China) 5,612
6. Paulina Boenisz (Poland) 5,564
7. Katy Livingston (Britain) 5,548
8. Aya Medany (Egypt) 5,544
9. Amelie Caze (France) 5,536
10. Belinda Schreiber (Switzerland) 5,464
11. Xiu Xiu (China) 5,464
12. Tatiana Mouratova (Russia) 5,452

Soccer

Men
Bronze medal match: Brazil beat Belgium 3-0

Table tennis

Women's singles
Gold medal match: Zhang Yining (China) beat Wang Nan (China) 8-11 13-11 11-8 11-8 11-3
Bronze medal match: Guo Yue (China) beat Li Jia Wei (Singapore) 4-2 (11-6, 14-12, 9-11, 7-11, 11-3, 11-4)

Taekwondo

Men's 80kg
Gold: Hadi Saei (Iran)
Silver: Mauro Sarmiento (Italy)
Bronze: Zhu Guo (China), Steve Lopez (US)

Women's 67kg
Gold: Hwang Kyung-seon (South Korea)
Silver: Karine Sergerie (Canada)
Bronze: Sandra Saric (Croatia), Gwladys Patience Epangue (France)


AUGUST 21

Athletics

Men's 110m hurdles
1. Dayron Robles (Cuba) 12.93 seconds
2. David Payne (US) 13.17
3. David Oliver (US) 13.18
4. Ladji Doucoure (France) 13.24
5. Artur Noga (Poland) 13.36
6. Maurice Wignall (Jamaica) 13.46
7. Richard Phillips (Jamaica) 13.60
8. Jackson Quinonez (Spain) 13.69

Men's 400 metres
1. LaShawn Merritt (US) 43.75 seconds
2. Jeremy Wariner (US) 44.74
3. David Neville (US) 44.80
4. Christopher Brown (Bahamas) 44.84
5. Leslie Djhone (France) 45.11
6. Martyn Rooney (Britain) 45.12
7. Renny Quow (Trinidad & Tobago) 45.22
8. Johan Wissman (Sweden) 45.39

Men's triple jump
1. Nelson Evora (Portugal) 17.67 metres
2. Phillips Idowu (Britain) 17.62
3. Leevan Sands (Bahamas) 17.59
4. David Arnie Giralt (Cuba) 17.52
5. Marian Oprea (Romania) 17.22
6. Jadel Gregorio (Brazil) 17.20
7. Onochie Achike (Britain) 17.17
8. Viktor Kuznyetsov (Ukraine) 16.87
9. Igor Spasovkhodskiy (Russia) 16.79
10. Li Yanxi (China) 16.77
11. Momchil Karailiev (Bulgaria) 16.48
12. Hector Fuentes (Cuba) 16.28

Women's 200 metres
1. Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jamaica) 21.74 seconds
2. Allyson Felix (US) 21.93
3. Kerron Stewart (Jamaica) 22.00
4. Muna Lee (US) 22.01
5. Marshevet Hooker (US) 22.34
6. Sherone Simpson (Jamaica) 22.36
7. Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie (Bahamas) 22.61
8. Cydonie Mothersill (Cayman Islands) 22.68

Women's 20km walk
1. Olga Kaniskina (Russia) 1 hour, 26 minutes, 31 seconds OR
2. Kjersti Platzer (Norway) 1:27:07
3. Elisa Rigaudo (Italy) 1:27:12
4. Liu Hong (China) 1:27:17
5. Maria Vasco (Spain) 1:27:25
6. Beatriz Pascual (Spain) 1:27:44
7. Olive Loughnane (Ireland) 1:27:45
8. Ana Cabecinha (Portugal) 1:27:46
9. Athanasia Tsoumeleka (Greece) 1:27:54
10. Vera Santos (Portugal) 1:28:14
OR = Olympic record

Women's javelin
1. Barbora Spotakova (Czech Republic) 71.42 metres
2. Maria Abakumova (Russia) 70.78
3. Christina Obergfoll (Germany) 66.13
4. Goldie Sayers (Britain) 65.75
5. Steffi Nerius (Germany) 65.29
6. Osleidys Menendez (Cuba) 63.35
7. Barbara Madejczyk (Poland) 62.02
8. Katharina Molitor (Germany) 59.64

Beach volleyball

Women's final
Kerri Walsh/Misty May-Treanor (US) bt Wang Jie/Tian Jia (China) 21-18, 21-18
Bronze medal match: Chen Xue/Zhang Xi (China) bt Renata Ribeiro/Talita Rocha (Brazil) 21-19, 21-17

Diving

Women's 10m platform
1. Chen Ruolin (China) 447.70 points
2. Emilie Heymans (Canada) 437.05
3. Wang Xin (China) 429.90
4. Paola Espinosa (Mexico) 380.95
5. Tatiana Ortiz (Mexico) 343.60
6. Melissa Wu (Australia) 338.15
7. Marie-Eve Marleau (Canada) 332.10
8. Tonia Couch (Britain) 328.70
9. Laura Wilkinson (US) 311.80
10. Stacie Powell (Britain) 303.50
11. Mai Nakagawa (Japan) 296.30
12. Elina Eggers (Sweden) 285.85

Equestrianism

Individual showjumping
1-2 positions jump-off
1. Eric Lamaze (Hickstead) (Canada) 0.0 points
2. Rolf-Goran Bengtsson (Ninja) (Sweden) 4.0
3-9 positions jump-off
3. Beezie Madden (Authentic) (US) 0.0 points
4. Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (Shutterfly) (Germany) 0.0
5. Rodrigo Pessoa (Rufus) (Brazil) 0.0
6. McLain Ward (Sapphire) (US) 4.0
7. Ludger Beerbaum (All Inclusive) (Germany) 4.0
8. Marc Houtzager (Opium) (Netherlands) 8.0
9. Angelique Hoorn (O'Brien) (Netherlands) 8.0
* Horse followed by country in brackets

Modern pentathlon

Men
1. Andrey Moiseev (Russia) 5,632 points
2. Edvinas Krungolcas (Lithuania) 5,548
3. Andrejus Zadneprovskis (Lithuania) 5,524
4. Qian Zhenhua (China) 5,516
5. Steffen Gebhardt (Germany) 5,480
6. Michal Michalik (Czech Republic) 5,460
7. Pavlo Tymoshchenko (Ukraine) 5,436
8. Oscar Soto (Mexico) 5,420

Sailing

Men's star
1. Iain Percy/Andrew Simpson (Britain) 45 points
2. Robert Scheidt/Bruno Prada (Brazil) 53
3. Fredrik Loof/Anders Ekstrom (Sweden) 53
4. Mateusz Kusznierewicz/Dominik Zycki (Poland) 59
5. Flavio Marazzi/Enrico De Maria (Switzerland) 59
6. Xavier Rohart/Pascal Rambeau (France) 69
7. Marc Pickel/Ingo Borkowski (Germany) 70
8. Afonso Domingos/Bernardo Plantier Santos (Portugal) 72
9. Hamish Pepper/Carl Williams (New Zealand) 80
10. Diego Negri/Luigi Viale (Italy) 92

Men's tornado
1. Fernando Echavarri/Anton Paz (Spain) 44 points
2. Darren Bundock/Glenn Ashby (Australia) 49
3. Santiago Lange/Carlos Espinola (Argentina) 56
4. Oskar Johansson/Kevin Stittle (Canada) 61
5. Mitch Booth/Pim Nieuwenhuis (Netherlands) 64
6. Leigh McMillan/Will Howden (Britain) 68
7. Francesco Marcolini/Edoardo Bianchi (Italy) 74
8. Johannes Polgar/Florian Spalteholz (Germany) 74
9. Roman Hagara/Hans Peter Steinacher (Austria) 82
10. Iordanis Paschalidis/Kostas Trigonis (Greece) 82

Soccer

Women's
Gold medal match: United States beat Brazil 1-0 (after extra time)
Bronze medal match: Germany beat Japan 2-0

Softball
Gold medal match: Japan beat United States 3-1
Note: Australia won bronze

Swimming

Men's 10km freestyle marathon
1. Maarten van der Weijden (Netherlands) 1 hour, 51 minutes, 51.6 seconds
2. David Davies (Britain) 1:51:53.1
3. Thomas Lurz (Germany) 1:51:53.6
4. Valerio Cleri (Italy) 1:52:07.5
5. Evgeny Drattsev (Russia) 1:52:08.9
6. Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria) 1:52:09.1
7. Brian Ryckeman (Belgium) 1:52:10.7
8. Mark Warkentin (US) 1:52:13.0
9. Chad Ho (South Africa) 1:52:13.1
10. Erwin Leon Maldonado Savera (Venezuela) 1:52:13.6

Taekwondo

Men's 68kg
Gold: Son Tae-jin (South Korea)
Silver: Mark Lopez (US)
Bronze: Sung Yu-chi (Taiwan), Servet Tazegul (Turkey)

Women's 57kg
Gold: Lim Su-jeong (South Korea)
Silver: Azize Tanrikulu (Turkey)
Bronze: Martina Zubcic (Croatia), Diana Lopez (US)

Water polo

Women
Gold medal match: Netherlands beat the United States 9-8
Bronze medal match: Australia beat Hungary 9-9 (3-2 on penalties)

Wrestling

Men's freestyle 120kg
Gold: Artur Taymazov (Uzbekistan)
Silver: Bakhtiyar Akhmedov (Russia)
Bronze: Marid Mutalimov (Kazakhstan), David Musulbes (Slovakia)

Men's freestyle 96kg
Gold: Shirvani Muradov (Russia)
Silver: Taimuraz Tigiyev (Kazakhstan)
Bronze: Khetag Gazyumov (Azerbaijan), George Gogshelidze (Georgia)

Men's freestyle 84kg
Gold: Revazi Mindorashvili (Georgia)
Silver: Yusup Abdusalomov (Tajikistan)
Bronze: Georgy Ketoev (Russia), Taras Danko (Ukraine)


AUGUST 20

Athletics

Men's 200 metres
1. Usain Bolt (Jamaica) 19.30 seconds WR
2. Shawn Crawford (US) 19.96
3. Walter Dix (US) 19.98
4. Brian Dzingai (Zimbabwe) 20.22
5. Christian Malcolm (Britain) 20.40
6. Kim Collins (St Kitts & Nevis) 20.59
. Churandy Martina (Netherlands Antilles) DSQ
. Wallace Spearmon (US) DSQ
WR = World record
DSQ = Disqualified

Women's 400m hurdles
1. Melaine Walker (Jamaica) 52.64 seconds OR
2. Sheena Tosta (US) 53.70
3. Tasha Danvers (Britain) 53.84
4. Anastasiya Rabchenyuk (Ukraine) 53.96
5. Anna Jesien (Poland) 54.29
6. Ekaterina Bikert (Russia) 54.96
7. Zuzana Hejnova (Czech Republic) 54.97
8. Tiffany Ross-Williams (US) 57.55
OR = Olympic record

Women's hammer
1. Aksana Miankova (Belarus) 76.34 metres OR
2. Yipsi Moreno (Cuba) 75.20
3. Zhang Wenxiu (China) 74.32
4. Darya Pchelnik (Belarus) 73.65
5. Manuela Montebrun (France) 72.54
6. Anita Wlodarczyk (Poland) 71.56
7. Clarissa Claretti (Italy) 71.33
8. Martina Hrasnova (Slovakia) 71.00

Sailing

Men's RS:X
1. Tom Ashley (New Zealand) 52 points
2. Julien Bontemps (France) 53
3. Shahar Zubari (Israel) 58
4. Nick Dempsey (Britain) 60
5. Ricardo Santos (Brazil) 77
6. Chan King-yin (Hong Kong) 84
7. Wang Aichen (China) 95
8. Nikolaos Kaklamanakis (Greece) 97
9. Ivan Pastor (Spain) 109
10. Makoto Tomizawa (Japan) 116

Women's RS:X
1. Yin Jian (China) 39 points
2. Alessandra Sensini (Italy) 40
3. Bryony Shaw (Britain) 45
4. Marina Alabau (Spain) 54
5. Jessica Crisp (Australia) 66
6. Barbara Kendall (New Zealand) 75
7. Zofia Klepacka (Poland) 82
8. Olha Maslivets (Ukraine) 83
9. Chan Wai-kei (Hong Kong) 93
10. Maayan Davidovich (Israel) 111

Swimming

Women's 10k freestyle marathon
1. Larisa Ilchenko (Russia) 1 hour, 59 minutes, 27.7 seconds
2. Keri-Anne Payne (Britain) 1:59:29.2
3. Cassandra Patten (Britain) 1:59:31.0
4. Angela Maurer (Germany) 1:59:31.9
5. Ana Marcela Cunha (Brazil) 1:59:36.8
6. Swann Oberson (Switzerland) 1:59:36.9
7. Poliana Okimoto (Brazil) 1:59:37.4
8. Jana Pechanova (Czech Republic) 1:59:39.7
9. Andreina del Valle Pinto Perez (Venezuela) 1:59:40.0
10. Martina Grimaldi (Italy) 1:59:40.7

Women's synchronised duet
1. Anastasia Davydova/Anastasia Ermakova (Russia) 99.251 points
2. Andrea Fuentes/Gemma Mengual (Spain) 98.334
3. Saho Harada/Emiko Suzuki (Japan) 97.167
4. Jiang Tingting/Jiang Wenwen (China) 96.334
5. Christina Jones/Andrea Nott (US) 95.500
6. Marie Pier Boudreau Gagnon/Isabelle Rampling (Canada) 95.084
7. Beatrice Adelizzi/Giulia Lapi (Italy) 93.751
8. Daria Iushko/Kseniya Sydorenko (Ukraine) 92.668
9. Bianca van der Velden/Sonja van der Velden (Netherlands) 91.667
10. Evanthia Makrygianni/Despoina Solomou (Greece) 91.501

Taekwondo

Men's 58kg
Gold: Guillermo Perez (Mexico)
Silver: Yulis Gabriel Mercedes (Dominican Republic)
Bronze: Rohullah Nikpai (Afghanistan), Chu Mu-yen (Taiwan)

Women's 49kg
Gold: Wu Jingyu (China)
Silver: Buttree Puedpong (Thailand)
Bronze: Daynellis Monteo (Cuba, Dalia Contreras Rivero (Venezuela)

Wrestling

Men's freestyle 66kg
Gold: Ramazan Sahin (Turkey)
Silver: Andriy Stadnik (Ukraine)
Bronze: Otar Tushishvili (Georgia), Sushil Kumar (India)

Men's freestyle 74kg
Gold: Buvaysa Saytiev (Russia)
Silver: Soslan Tigiev (Uzbekistan)
Bronze: Murad Gaidarov (Belarus), Kiril Terziev (Bulgaria)


AUGUST 19

Athletics

Men's 1,500m
1. Rashid Ramzi (Bahrain) 3 minutes 32.94 seconds
2. Asbel Kiprop (Kenya) 3:33.11
3. Nicholas Willis (New Zealand) 3:34.16
4. Mehdi Baala (France) 3:34.21
5. Juan Carlos Higuero (Spain) 3:34.44
6. Abdalaati Iguider (Morocco) 3:34.66
7. Juan Pierre van Deventer (South Africa) 3:34.77
8. Belal Mansoor Ali (Bahrain) 3:35.23
9. Andy Baddeley (Britain) 3:35.37
10. Augustine Choge (Kenya) 3:35.50
11. Daham Naim Bashir (Qatar) 3:37.68
12. Christian Obrist (Italy) 3:39.87

Men's discus
1. Gerd Kanter (Estonia) 68.82 metres
2. Piotr Malachowski (Poland) 67.82
3. Virgilijus Alekna (Lithuania) 67.79
4. Robert Harting (Germany) 67.09
5. Yennifer Frank Casanas (Spain)66.49
6. Bogdan Pishchalnikov (Russia) 65.88
7. Rutger Smith (Netherlands) 65.39
8. Robert Fazekas (Hungary) 63.43
9. Mario Pestano (Spain) 63.42
10. Rashid Shafi Al Dosari (Qatar)62.55
11. Frantz Kruger (Finland) 61.98
12. Aleksander Tammert (Estonia) 61.38

Men's high jump
1. Andrey Silnov (Russia) 2.36 metres
2. Germaine Mason (Britain) 2.34
3. Yaroslav Rybakov (Russia) 2.34
4. Stefan Holm (Sweden) 2.32
5. Raul-Roland Spank (Germany) 2.32
6. Jaroslav Baba (Czech Republic) 2.29
7. Tomas Janku (Czech Republic) 2.29
8. Tom Parsons (Britain) 2.25

Women's 400m
1. Christine Ohuruogu (Britain) 49.62 seconds
2. Shericka Williams (Jamaica) 49.69
3. Sanya Richards (US) 49.93
4. Yulia Gushchina (Russia) 50.01
5. Anastasia Kapachinskaya (Russia) 50.03
6. Tatiana Firova (Russia) 50.11
7. Rosemarie Whyte (Jamaica) 50.68
8. Amantle Montsho (Botswana) 51.18

Women's 100m hurdles
1. Dawn Harper (US) 12.54 seconds
2. Sally McLellan (Australia) 12.64
3. Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (Canada) 12.64
4. Damu Cherry (US) 12.65
5. Delloreen Ennis-London (Jamaica) 12.65
6. Bridgitte Foster-Hylton (Jamaica) 12.66
7. Lolo Jones (US) 12.72
8. Sarah Claxton (Britain) 12.94

Cycling

Men's madison
1. Argentina (Juan Esteban Curuchet/Walter Fernando Perez) 8 points
2. Spain (Joan Llaneras/Antonio Tauler) 7
3. Russia (Mikhail Ignatyev/Alexei Markov) 6
4. Belgium (Iljo Keisse/Kenny de Ketele) 17 +1 lap
5. Germany (Roger Kluge/Olaf Pollack) 15 +1 lap
6. Denmark (Michael Moerkoev/Alex Nicki Rasmussen) 14 +1 lap

Men's sprint
Gold: Chris Hoy (Britain)
Silver: Jason Kenny (Britain)
Bronze: Mickael Bourgain (France)

Women's sprint
Gold: Victoria Pendleton (Britain)
Silver: Anna Meares (Australia)
Bronze: Guo Shuang (China)

Diving

Men's 3m springboard
1. He Chong (China) 572.90 points
2. Alexandre Despatie (Canada) 536.65
3. Qin Kai (China) 530.10
4. Dmitriy Sautin (Russia) 512.65
5. Pavlo Rozenberg (Germany) 485.60
6. Troy Dumais (US) 472.50
7. Yahel Castillo (Mexico) 462.10
8. Patrick Hausding (Germany) 462.05
9. Robert Newbery (Australia) 461.05
10. Juan Guillermo Uran (Colombia) 454.50
11. Ken Terauchi (Japan) 442.50
12. Chris Colwill (US) 425.90

Equestrianism

Individual dressage
1. Anky van Grunsven (Salinero) (Netherlands) 78.680
2. Isabell Werth (Satchmo) (Germany) 76.650
3. Heike Kemmer (Bonaparte) (Germany) 74.455
4. Steffen Peters (Ravel) (US) 74.150
5. Hans Peter Minderhoud (Nadine) (Netherlands) 73.035
6. Alexandra Korelova (Balagur) (Russia) 72.625
7. Emma Hindle (Lancet) (Britain) 72.345
8. Kyra Kyrklund (Max) (Finland) 71.985
9. Bernadette Pujals (Vincent) (Mexico) 71.675
10. Jan Brink (Briar) (Sweden) 71.205
11. Andreas Helgstrand (Don Schufro) (Denmark) 70.675
12. Tinne Silfven (Solos Carex) (Sweden) 70.345
13. Courtney King (Mythilus) (US) 70.175
14. Ashley Holzer (Pop Art) (Canada) 70.105
15. Nathalie Zu Sayn-Wittgenstein (Digby) (Denmark) 69.110
* Horse followed by country in brackets

Gymnastics

Men's parallel bars
1. Li Xiaopeng (China) 16.450 points
2. Yoo Won-chul (South Korea) 16.250
3. Anton Fokin (Uzbekistan) 16.200
4. Fabian Hambuechen (Germany) 15.975
5. Mitja Petkovsek (Slovenia) 15.725
6. Huang Xu (China) 15.700
7. Yang Tae-young (South Korea) 15.650
8. Nikolay Kryukov (Russia) 15.150

Men's horizontal bar
1. Zou Kai (China) 16.200 points
2. Jonathan Horton (US) 16.175
3. Fabian Hambuechen (Germany) 15.875
4. Igor Cassina (Italy) 15.675
5. Takuya Nakase (Japan) 15.450
6. Hiroyuki Tomita (Japan) 15.225
7. Epke Zonderland (Netherlands) 15.000
8. Yann Cucherat (France) 14.825

Men's trampoline
1. Lu Chunlong (China) 41.00 points
2. Jason Burnett (Canada) 40.70
3. Dong Dong (China) 40.60
4. Tetsuya Sotomura (Japan) 39.80
5. Yuriy Nikitin (Ukraine) 39.80
6. Dimitry Ushakov (Russia) 38.80
7. Alexander Rusakov (Russia) 38.50
8. Mikolai Kazak (Belarus) 38.10

Women's beam
1. Shawn Johnson (US) 16.225 points
2. Nastia Liukin (US) 16.025
3. Cheng Fei (China) 15.950
4. Anna Pavlova (Russia) 15.900
5. Gabriela Dragoi (Romania) 15.625
6. Li Shanshan (China) 15.300
7. Ksenia Afanaseva (Russia) 14.825
8. Koko Tsurumi (Japan) 14.450

Sailing

Men's laser
1. Paul Goodison (Britain) 63 points
2. Vasilij Zbogar (Slovenia) 71
3. Diego Romero (Italy) 75
4. Gustavo Lima (Portugal) 76
5. Andrew Murdoch (New Zealand) 81
6. Rasmus Myrgren (Sweden) 83
7. Julio Alsogaray (Argentina) 92
8. Jean Baptiste Bernaz (France) 104
9. Mike Leigh (Canada) 109
10. Kristian Ruth (Norway) 109

Women laser
1. Anna Tunnicliffe (US) 37 points
2. Gintare Volungeviciute (Lithuania) 42
3. Xu Lijia (China) 50
4. Sarah Blanck (Australia) 62
5. Sarah Steyaert (France) 77
6. Nathalie Brugger (Switzerland) 90
7. Jo Aleh (New Zealand) 90
8. Evi van Acker (Belgium) 91
9. Katarzyna Szotynska (Poland) 109
10. Penny Clark (Britain) 112

Triathlon

Men's event
1. Jan Frodeno (Germany) 1 hour, 48 minutes, 53 seconds
2. Simon Whitfield (Canada) 1:48:58
3. Bevan Docherty (New Zealand) 1:49:05
4. Javier Francisco Gomez (Spain) 1:49:13
5. Ivan Rana (Spain) 1:49:21
6. Daniel Unger (Germany) 1:49:43
7. Hunter Kemper (US) 1:49:48
8. Rasmus Henning (Denmark) 1:49:57
9. Igor Sysoev (Russia) 1:49:59
10. Frederic Belaubre (France) 1:50:00

Weightlifting

Men's 105kg
1. Matthias Steiner (Germany) 461 kg ( 203.0 + 258.0)
2. Evgeny Chigishev (Russia) 460 ( 210.0 + 250.0)
3. Viktors Scerbatihs (Latvia) 448 ( 206.0 + 242.0)
4. Artem Udachyn (Ukraine) 442 ( 207.0 + 235.0)
5. Ihor Shymechko (Ukraine) 433 ( 201.0 + 232.0)
6. Rashid Sharifi (Iran) 426 ( 196.0 + 230.0)
7. Grzegorz Kleszcz (Poland) 419 ( 185.0 + 234.0)
8. Almir Velagic (Germany) 413 ( 188.0 + 225.0)

Wrestling

Men's freestyle 55kg
Gold: Henry Cejudo (US)
Silver: Tomohiro Matsunaga (Japan)
Bronze: Radoslav Velikov (Bulgaria) and Besik Kudukhov (Russia)

Men's freestyle 60kg
Gold: Mavlet Batirov (Russia)
Silver: Vasyl Fedoryshyn (Ukraine)
Bronze: Seyedmorad Mohammadi (Iran)and Kenichi Yumoto (Japan)


AUGUST 18

Athletics

Men's 400m hurdles
1. Angelo Taylor (US) 47.25 seconds
2. Kerron Clement (US) 47.98
3. Bershawn Jackson (US) 48.06
4. Danny McFarlane (Jamaica) 48.30
5. L.J. Van Zyl (South Africa) 48.42
6. Marek Plawgo (Poland) 48.52
7. Markino Buckley (Jamaica) 48.60
8. Periklis Iakovakis (Greece) 49.96

Men's 3,000m steeplechase
1. Brimin Kiprop Kipruto (Kenya) 8 mins 10.34 secs
2. Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (France) 8:10.49
3. Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong (Kenya) 8:11.01
4. Yakob Jarso (Ethiopia) 8:13.47
5. Bouabdellah Tahri (France) 8:14.79
6. Youcef Abdi (Australia) 8:16.36
7. Ezekiel Kemboi (Kenya) 8:16.38
8. Abubaker Ali Kamal (Qatar) 8:16.59

Men's long jump
1. Irving Saladino (Panama) 8.34 metres
2. Khotso Mokoena (South Africa) 8.24
3. Ibrahim Camejo (Cuba) 8.20
4. Ngonidzashe Makusha (Zimbabwe) 8.19
5. Wilfredo Martinez (Cuba) 8.19
6. Ndiss Kaba Badji (Senegal) 8.16
7. Luis Felipe Meliz (Spain) 8.07
8. Roman Novotny (Czech Republic) 8.00
9. Gable Garenamotse (Botswana) 7.85
10. Greg Rutherford (Britain) 7.84

Women's 800 metres
1. Pamela Jelimo (Kenya) 1 minute 54.87 seconds
2. Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei (Kenya) 1:56.07
3. Hasna Benhassi (Morocco) 1:56.73
4. Svetlana Klyuka (Russia) 1:56.94
5. Maria Mutola (Mozambique) 1:57.68
6. Kenia Sinclair (Jamaica) 1:58.24
7. Yuliya Krevsun (Ukraine) 1:58.73
8. Tatiana Andrianova (Russia) 2:02.63

Women's discus
1. Stephanie Brown Trafton (US) 64.74 metres
2. Yarelys Barrios (Cuba) 63.64
3. Olena Antonova (Ukraine) 62.59
4. Song Aimin (China) 62.20
5. Vera Cechlova (Czech Republic) 61.75
6. Ellina Zvereva (Belarus) 60.82
7. Li Yanfeng (China) 60.68
8. Melina Robert Michon (France) 60.66
9. Dani Samuels (Australia) 60.15
10. Aretha Thurmond (US) 59.80
11. Iryna Yatchenko (Belarus) 59.27
12. Nicoleta Grasu (Romania) 58.63

Women's pole vault
1. Yelena Isinbayeva (Russia) 5.05 metres WR
2. Jennifer Stuczynski (U.S.) 4.80
3. Svetlana Feofanova (Russia) 4.75
4. Yulia Golubchikova (Russia) 4.75
5. Monika Pyrek (Poland) 4.70
6. Carolin Tamara Hingst (Germany) 4.65
7. Silke Spiegelburg (Germany) 4.65
8. April Steiner-Bennett (U.S.) 4.55
9. Vanessa Boslak (France) 4.55
10. Fabiana Murer (Brazil) 4.45
10. Anna Rogowska (Poland) 4.45
12. Gao Shuying (China) 4.45
WR = world record

Cycling

Men's team pursuit
Gold medal final: Great Britain (Ed Clancy, Paul Manning, Geraint Thomas, Bradley Wiggins) beat Denmark (Michael Moerkoev Christiansen, Casper Joergensen, Jens-Erik Madsen, Alex Nicki Rasmussen)
Bronze medal race: New Zealand (Sam Bewley, Hayden Roulston, Marc Ryan, Jesse Sergent) beat Australia (Jack Bobridge, Graeme Brown, Mark Jamieson, Luke Roberts)

Women's track points race
1. Marianne Vos (Netherlands) 30 points
2. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cuba) 18
3. Leire Olaberria (Spain) 13
4. Maria Luisa Calle (Colombia) 13
5. Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine) 10
6. Kattherine Bates (Australia) 10
7. Pascale Jeuland (France) 8
8. Olga Slyusareva (Russia) 8
9. Gina Grain (Canada) 6
10. Li Yan (China) 6

Equestrianism

Team showjumping
1. United States 20 penalties JO
McLain Ward (Sapphire)/Laura Kraut (Cedric)/Will Simpson (Carlsson vom Dach)/Beezie Madden (Authentic)
2. Canada 20 JO
Mac Cone (Ole)/Jill Henselwood (Special Ed)/Eric Lamaze (Hickstead)/Ian Millar (In Style)
3. Norway 27
Stein Endresen (Le Beau)/Morten Djupvik (Casino)/Geir Gulliksen (Cattani)/Tony Andre Hansen (Camiro)
4. Switzerland 30
Christina Liebherr (No Mercy)/Pius Schwizer (Noblesse M)/Niklaus Schurtenberger (Cantus)/Steve Guerdat (Jalisca Solier)
5. Netherlands 34
Angelique Hoorn (O'Brien)/Marc Houtzager (Opium)/Vincent Voorn (Alpapillon-Armanie)/Gerco Schroder (Monaco)
5=. Germany 34
Christian Ahlmann (Coster)/Marco Kutscher (Cornet Obolensky)/Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (Shutterfly)/Ludger Beerbaum (All Inclusive)
7. Britain 37
Nick Skelton (Russel)/Tim Stockdale (Corlato)/Ben Maher (Rolette)/John Whitaker (Peppermill)
8. Sweden 38
Peter Eriksson (Jaguar Mail)/Lotta Schultz (Calibra II)/Helena Lundback (Erbblume)/Rolf-Goran Bengtsson (Ninja)
9. Australia 41
Peter McMahon (Genoa)/Laurie Lever (Drossel Dan)/Edwina Alexander (Itot du Chateau)/Matt Williams (Leconte)
JO = After jump-off
* Horse in brackets

Gymnastics

Men's rings
1. Chen Yibing (China) 16.600 points
2. Yang Wei (China) 16.425
3. Oleksandr Vorobiov (Ukraine) 16.325
4. Andrea Coppolino (Italy) 16.225
5. Danny Pinheiro Rodrigues (France) 16.225
6. Matteo Morandi (Italy) 16.200
7. Robert Stanescu (Romania) 15.825
8. Jordan Iovtchev (Bulgaria) 15.525

Men's vault
1. Leszek Blanik (Poland) 16.537 points
2. Thomas Bouhail (France) 16.537
3. Anton Golotsutskov (Russia) 16.475
4. Marian Dragulescu (Romania) 16.225
5. Benoit Caranobe (France) 16.062
6. Dimitri Kaspiarovich (Belarus) 16.050
7. Flavius Koczi (Romania) 15.925
8. Isaac Botella (Spain) 15.737

Women's uneven bars
1. He Kexin (China) 16.725 points
2. Nastia Liukin (U.S.) 16.725
3. Yang Yilin (China) 16.650
4. Beth Tweddle (Britain) 16.625
5. Anastasia Koval (Ukraine) 16.375
6. Ksenia Semenova (Russia) 16.325
7. Steliana Nistor (Romania) 15.575
8. Dariya Zgoba (Ukraine) 14.875

Women's trampoline
1. He Wenna (China) 37.80.
2. Karen Cockburn (Canada) 37.00.
3. Ekaterina Khilko (Uzbekistan) 36.90.
4. Olena Movchan (Ukraine) 36.60.
5. Irina Karavaeva (Russia) 36.20.
6. Luba Golovina (Georgia) 36.10.
7. Rosannagh Maclennan (Canada) 35.50.
8. Anna Dogonadze (Germany) 18.90.

Sailing

Men's 470
1. Nathan Wilmot/Malcolm Page (Australia) 44 points
2. Nick Rogers/Joe Glanfield (Britain) 75
3. Nicolas Charbonnier/Olivier Bausset (France) 78
4. Sven Coster/Kalle Coster (Netherlands) 78
5. Onan Barreiros/Aaron Sarmiento (Spain) 87
6. Gabrio Zandona/Andrea Trani (Italy) 91
7. Tetsuya Matsunaga/Taro Ueno (Japan) 97
8. Alvaro Marinho/Miguel Nunes (Portugal) 102
9. Sime Fantela/Igor Marenic (Croatia) 107
10. Javier Conte/Juan Maria de la Fuente (Argentina) 110

Women's 470
1. Elise Rechichi/Tessa Parkinson (Australia) 43 points
2. Marcelien de Koning/Lobke Berkhout (Netherlands) 53
3. Fernanda Oliveira/Isabel Swan (Brazil) 60
4. Nike Kornecki/Vered Buskila (Israel) 66
5. Giulia Conti/Giovanna Micol (Italy) 75
6. Christina Bassadone/Saskia Clark (Britain) 82
7. Lenka Smidova/Lenka Mrzilkova (Czech Republic) 83
8. Sylvia Vogl/Carolina Flatscher (Austria) 84
9. Stefanie Rothweiler/Vivien Kussatz (Germany) 90
10. Natalia Via Dufresne/Laia Lluisa Tutzo (Spain) 92

Table tennis

Men's team
Gold medal match: China beat Germany 3-0
Bronze medal match: South Korea beat Austria 3-1

Triathlon

Women's race
1. Emma Snowsill (Australia) 1 hour, 58 minutes, 27 seconds
2. Vanessa Fernandes (Portugal) 1:59:34
3. Emma Moffatt (Australia) 1:59:55
4. Laura Bennett (US) 2:00:21
5. Juri Ide (Japan) 2:00:23
6. Nicola Spirig (Switzerland) 2:00:30
7. Daniela Ryf (Switzerland) 2:00:40
8. Andrea Hewitt (New Zealand) 2:00:45
9. Kiyomi Niwata (Japan) 2:00:51
10. Debbie Tanner (New Zealand) 2:01:06

Weightlifting

Men's 105kg
1. Andrei Aramnau (Belarus) 200 (S) WR 236 (C&J) WR 436 WR
2. Dmitriy Klokov (Russia) 193 230 423
3. Dmitry Lapikov (Russia) 190 230 420
4. Marcin Dolega (Poland) 195 225 420
5. Bakytbek Ahmetov (Kazakhstan) 190 225 415
6. Igor Razoronov (Ukraine) 187 223 410
7. Albert Kuzilov (Georgia) 182 227 409
8. Sergey Istomin (Kazakhstan) 181 225 406
S = Snatch C&J = Clean and Jerk WR = world record


AUGUST 17

Athletics

Men's 10,000 metres
1. Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) 27 minutes 1.17 seconds OR
2. Sileshi Sihine (Ethiopia) 27:02.77
3. Micah Kogo (Kenya) 27:04.11
4. Moses Ndiema Masai (Kenya) 27:04.11
5. Zersenay Tadese (Eritrea) 27:05.11
6. Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia) 27:06.68
7. Martin Irungu Mathathi (Kenya) 27:08.25
8. Ahmad Hassan Abdullah (Qatar) 27:23.75
9. Fabiano Joseph Naasi (Tanzania) 27:25.33
10. Boniface Kiprop Toroitich (Uganda) 27:27.28

Men's hammer
1. Primoz Kozmus (Slovenia) 82.02 metres
2. Vadim Devyatovskiy (Belarus) 81.61
3. Ivan Tsikhan (Belarus) 81.51
4. Krisztian Pars (Hungary) 80.96
5. Koji Murofushi (Japan) 80.71
6. Olli-Pekka Karjalainen (Finland) 79.59
7. Szymon Ziolkowski (Poland) 79.22
8. Libor Charfreitag (Slovakia) 78.65
9. Markus Esser (Germany) 77.10
10. Andras Haklits (Croatia) 76.58
11. Dilshod Nazarov (Tajikistan) 76.54
12. James Steacy (Canada) 75.72

Women's 100 metres
1. Shelly-Ann Fraser (Jamaica) 10.78 seconds
2. Sherone Simpson (Jamaica) 10.98
2. Kerron Stewart (Jamaica) 10.98
4. Lauryn Williams (US) 11.03
5. Muna Lee (US) 11.07
6. Jeanette Kwakye (Britain) 11.14
7. Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie (Bahamas) 11.19
8. Torri Edwards (US) 11.20

Women's 3,000m steeplechase
1. Gulnara Galkina-Samitova (Russia) 8 minutes 58.81 seconds WR
2. Eunice Jepkorir (Kenya) 9:07.41
3. Ekaterina Volkova (Russia) 9:07.64
4. Tatiana Petrova (Russia) 9:12.33
5. Cristina Casandra (Romania) 9:16.85
6. Ruth Bisibori Nyangau (Kenya) 9:17.35
7. Zemzem Ahmed (Ethiopia) 9:17.85
8. Wioletta Frankiewicz (Poland) 9:21.76
9. Jennifer Barringer (US) 9:22.26
10. Anna Willard (US) 9:25.63
11. Elena Romagnolo (Italy) 9:30.04
12. Zulema Fuentes-Pila (Spain) 9:35.16
WR = World record

Women's triple jump
1. Francoise Mbango Etone (Cameroon) 15.39 metres OR
2. Tatyana Lebedeva (Russia) 15.32
3. Hrysopiyi Devetzi (Greece) 15.23
4. Olga Rypakova (Kazakhstan) 15.11
5. Yargelis Savigne (Cuba) 15.05
6. Marija Sestak (Slovenia) 15.03
7. Victoria Gurova (Russia) 14.77
8. Anna Pyatykh (Russia) 14.73
9. Olga Saladukha (Ukraine) 14.70
10. Kaire Leibak (Estonia) 14.13
11. Tricia-Kaye Smith (Jamaica) 14.12
12. Xie Limei (China) 14.09
OR = Olympic record

Women's marathon
1. Constantina Tomescu (Romania) 2 hours, 26 minutes, 44 seconds
2. Catherine Ndereba (Kenya) 2:27:06
3. Zhou Chunxiu (China) 2:27:07
4. Zhu Xiaolin (China) 2:27:16
5. Martha Komu (Kenya) 2:27:23
6. Mara Yamauchi (Britain) 2:27:29
7. Irina Timofeyeva (Russia) 2:27:31
8. Lidia Simon (Romania) 2:27:51

Badminton

Men's singles
Gold medal match: Lin Dan (China) beat Lee Chong Wei (Malaysia) 21-12, 21-8

Mixed doubles
Gold medal match: Lee Hyo-jung and Lee Yong-dae (South Korea) beat Liliyana Natsir and Nova Widianto (Indonesia) 21-11, 21-17
Bronze medal match: He Hanbinand Yu Yang (China) beat Flandy Limpele and Vita Marissa (Indonesia) 19-21, 21-17, 23-21

Cycling

Women's track 3km individual pursuit
Gold medal race
1. Rebecca Romero (Britain) 3 minutes, 28.321 seconds
2. Wendy Houvenaghel (Britain) 3:30.395
Bronze medal race
1. Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine) 3 minutes, 31.413 seconds
2. Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3:34.156

Diving

Women's 3m springboard
1. Guo Jingjing (China) 415.35 points
2. Yulia Pakhalina (Russia) 398.60
3. Wu Minxia (China) 389.85
4. Blythe Hartley (Canada) 374.60
5. Tania Cagnotto (Italy) 349.20
6. Anna Lindberg (Sweden) 342.15
7. Sharleen Stratton (Australia) 331.00
8. Nancilea Foster (US) 316.70
9. Christina Loukas (US) 315.70
10. Laura Sanchez (Mexico) 312.25
11. Olena Fedorova (Ukraine) 298.40
12. Nora Barta (Hungary) 269.25

Fencing

Men's team sabre
Gold: France (Nicolas Lopez, Julien Pillet, Boris Sanson)
Silver: United States (Tim Morehouse, Jason Rogers, Keeth Smart, James Williams)
Bronze: Italy (Aldo Montano, Diego Occhiuzzi, Giampiero Pastore, Luigi Tarantino)

Gymnastics

Men's floor exercise
1. Zou Kai (China) 16.050 points
2. Gervasio Deferr (Spain) 15.775
3. Anton Golotsutskov (Russia) 15.725
4. Fabian Hambuechen (Germany) 15.650
5. Kohei Uchimura (Japan) 15.575
6. Diego Hypolito (Brazil) 15.200
7. Marian Dragulescu (Romania) 14.850
8. Alexander Shatilov (Israel) 14.125

Men's pommel
1. Xiao Qin (China) 15.875 points
2. Filip Ude (Croatia) 15.725
3. Louis Smith (Britain) 15.725
4. Yang Wei (China) 15.450
5. Hiroyuki Tomita (Japan) 15.375
6. Kim Ji-hoon (South Korea) 15.175
7. Alexander Artemev (US) 14.975
8. Jose Luis Fuentes Bustamante (Venezuela) 14.650

Women's floor exercise
1. Sandra Izbasa (Romania) 15.650 points
2. Shawn Johnson (US) 15.500
3. Nastia Liukin (US) 15.425
4. Jiang Yuyuan (China) 15.350
5. Ekaterina Kramarenko (Russia) 15.025
6. Daiane Santos (Brazil) 14.975
7. Cheng Fei (China) 14.550
8. Anna Pavlova (Russia) 14.125

Women's vault
1. Hong Un-jong (North Korea) 15.650 points
2. Oksana Chusovitina (Germany) 15.575
3. Cheng Fei (China) 15.562
4. Alicia Sacramone (US) 15.537
5. Ariella Kaslin (Switzerland) 15.050
6. Carlotta Giovannini (Italy) 14.550
7. Jade Barbosa (Brazil) 14.487
8. Anna Pavlova (Russia) 7.812

Rowing

Men's lightweight four
1. Denmark (Thomas Ebert/Eskild Balschmidt Ebbesen/Mads Christian Kruse Andersen/Morten Jorgensen) 5 minutes, 47.76 seconds
2. Poland (Pawel Randa/Bartlomiej Pawelczak/Milosz Bernatajtys/Lukasz Pawlowski) 5:49.39
3. Canada (Iain Brambell/Jon Beare/Mike Lewis/Liam Parsons) 5:50.09
4. France (Jean-Christophe Bette/Fabien Tilliet/Franck Solforosi/Guillaume Raineau) 5:51.22
5. Britain (James Lindsay-Fynn/Paul Mattick/Richard Chambers/James Clarke) 5:52.12
6. Netherlands (Gerard van der Linden/Ivo Snijders/Paul Drewes/Marshall Godschalk) 5:54.06

Men's lightweight double sculls
1. Britain (Zac Purchase/Mark Hunter) 6 minutes, 10.99 seconds
2. Greece (Dimitrios Mougios/Vasileios Polymeros) 6:11.72
3. Denmark (Mads Reinholdt Rasmussen/Rasmus Nicholai Quist Hansen) 6:12.45
4. Italy (Marcello Miani/Elia Luini) 6:16.15
5. China (Zhang Guolin/Sun Jie) 6:16.69
6. Cuba (Eyder Batista/Junior Perez) 6:19.96

Men's quadruple sculls
1. Poland (Adam Korol/Marek Kolbowicz/Michal Jelinski/Konrad Wasielewski) 5 minutes, 41.33 seconds
2. Italy (Rossano Galtarossa/Simone Raineri/Luca Agamennoni/Simone Venier) 5:43.57
3. France (Jonathan Coeffic/Cedric Berrest/Julien Bahain/Pierre-Jean Peltier) 5:44.34
4. Australia (Brendan Long/Chris Morgan/Daniel Noonan/James McRae) 5:44.68
5. US (Jamie Schroeder/Matthew Hughes/Sam Stitt/Scott Gault) 5:47.64
6. Germany (Christian Schreiber/Rene Bertram/Hans Gruhne/Stephan Krueger) 5:50.96

Men's eight
1. Canada (Kevin Light/Ben Rutledge/Andrew Byrnes/Jake Wetzel/Malcolm Howard/Dominic Seiterle/Adam Kreek/Kyle Hamilton/Brian Price) 5 minutes, 23.89 seconds
2. Britain (Alex Partridge/Tom Stallard/Tom Lucy/Richard Egington/Josh West/Alastair Heathcote/Matt Langridge/Colin Smith/Acer Nethercott) 5:25.11
3. US (Beau Hoopman/Matt Schnobrich/Micah Boyd/Wyatt Allen/Daniel Walsh/Steve Coppola/Josh Inman/Bryan Volpenhein/Marcus McElhenney) 5:25.34
4. Netherlands (Meindert Klem/Rogier Blink/Olivier Siegelaar/Jozef Klaassen/David Kuiper/Mitchel Steenman/Olaf van Andel/Diederik Simon/Peter Wiersum) 5:29.26
5. Poland (Sebastian Kosiorek/Michal Stawowski/Patryk Brzezinski/Slawomir Kruszkowski/Wojciech Gutorski/Marcin Brzezinski/Rafal Hejmej/Mikolaj Burda/Daniel Trojanowski) 5:31.42
6. Australia (David Dennis/Samuel Loch/James Chapman/Tom Laurich/Jeremy Stevenson/James Tomkins/Samuel Conrad/Stephen Stewart/Marty Rabjohns) 5:35.10

Women's lightweight double sculls
1. Netherlands (Kirsten van der Kolk/Marit van Eupen) 6 minutes, 54.74 seconds
2. Finland (Sanna Sten/Minna Nieminen) 6:56.03
3. Canada (Melanie Kok/Tracy Cameron) 6:56.68
4. Germany (Berit Annika Carow/Marie-Louise Draeger) 6:56.72
5. China (Xu Dongxiang/Yu Hua) 7:01.90
6. Greece (Chrysi Biskitzi/Alexandra Tsiavou) 7:04.61

Women's quadruple sculls
1. China (Tang Bin/Jin Ziwei/Xi Aihua/Zhang Yangyang) 6 minutes, 16.06 seconds
2. Britain (Annie Vernon/Debbie Flood/Frances Houghton/Katherine Grainger) 6:17.37
3. Germany (Britta Oppelt/Manuela Lutze/Kathrin Boron/Stephanie Schiller) 6:19.56
4. Ukraine (Svitliana Spiryukhova/Tetiana Kolesnikova/Olena Olefirenko/Nataliya Lyal'chuk) 6:20.02
5. US (Lia Pernell/Lindsay Meyer/Jen Kaido/Margot Shumway) 6:25.86
6. Australia (Zoe Uphill/Amber Bradley/Kerry Hore/Amy Ives) 6:30.05

Women's eight
1. US (Erin Cafaro/Lindsay Shoop/Anna Goodale/Elle Logan/Anne Cummins/Susan Francia/Caroline Lind/Caryn Davies/Mary Whipple) 6 minutes, 5.34 seconds
2. Netherlands (Femke Dekker/Marlies Smulders/Nienke Kingma/Roline Repelaer van Driel/Annemarieke van Rumpt/Helen Tanger/Sarah Siegelaar/Annemiek de Haan/Ester Workel) 6:07.22
3. Romania (Constanta Burcica/Viorica Susanu/Rodica Maria Serban/Eniko Barabas/Simona Dumitrita Musat/Ioana Cristina Papuc/Georgeta Andrunache/Doina Ignat/Elena Georgescu) 6:07.25
4. Canada (Heather Mandoli/Andreanne Morin/Sarah Bonikowsky/Ashley Brzozowicz/Romina Stefancic/Buffy Williams/Darcy Marquardt/Jane Rumball/Lesley Thompson-Willie) 6:08.04
5. Britain (Carla Ashford/Beth Rodford/Louisa Reeve/Alice Freeman/Natasha Page/Sarah Winckless/Jessica Eddie/Katie Greves/Caroline O'Connor) 6:13.74
6. Australia (Pauline Frasca/Brooke Pratley/Sally Kehoe/Natalie Bale/Elizabeth Kell/Kate Hornsey/Sarah Tait/Sarah Heard/Elizabeth Patrick) 6:14.22

Sailing

Finn class
1. Ben Ainslie (Britain) 23 points
2. Zach Railey (US) 45
3. Guillaume Florent (France) 58
4. Daniel Birgmark (Sweden) 58
5. Christopher Cook (Canada) 67
6. Jonas Hoegh-Christensen (Denmark) 70
7. Gasper Vincec (Slovenia) 72
8. Ivan Kljakovic-Gaspic (Croatia) 76
9. Rafael Trujillo (Spain) 80
10. Rafal Szukiel (Poland) 82

Women's Yngling class
1. Britain (Sarah Ayton/Sarah Webb/Pippa Wilson) 24 points
2. Netherlands (Mandy Mulder/Annemieke Bes/Merel Witteveen) 31
3. Greece (Sofia Bekatorou/Sofia Papadopoulou/Virginia Kravarioti) 48
4. Germany (Ulli Schuemann/Ute Hoepfner/Julia Bleck) 56
5. France (Anne Le Helley/Catherine Lepesant/Julie Gerecht) 56
6. Russia (Ekaterina Skudina/Diana Krutskikh/Natalia Ivanova) 56
7. US (Sally Barkow/Carrie Howe/Debbie Capozzi) 61
8. China (Song Xiaqun/Yu Yanli/Li Xiaoni) 63
9. Norway (Siren Sundby/Lise Birgitte Fredriksen/Alexandra Koefoed) 69
10. Australia (Krystal Weir/Karyn Gojnich/Angela Farrell) 71

49er class
1. Jonas Warrer/Martin Kirketerp Ibsen (Denmark) 61 points
2. Iker Martinez de Lizarduy/Xavier Fernandez (Spain) 64
3. Jan Peter Peckolt/Hannes Peckolt (Germany) 66
4. Pietro Sibello/Gianfranco Sibello (Italy) 66
5. Nathan Outteridge/Ben Austin (Australia) 73
6. Tim Wadlow/Chris Rast (US) 89
7. Andre Fonseca/Rodrigo Duarte (Brazil) 99
8. Nico Delle-Karth/Niko Resch (Austria) 99
9. Stevie Morrison/Ben Rhodes (Britain) 100
10. Emmanuel Dyen/Yann Rocherieux (France) 109

Shooting

Men's 50m rifle 3 x 40
1. Qiu Jian (China) 1272.5 points
2. Jury Sukhorukov (Ukraine) 1272.4
3. Rajmond Debevec (Slovenia) 1271.7
4. Matthew Emmons (US) 1270.3
5. Thomas Farnik (Austria) 1268.9
6. Mario Knoegler (Austria) 1268.4
7. Valerian Sauveplane (France) 1267.1
8. Vebjoern Berg (Norway) 1266.5

Swimming

Men's 1,500m freestyle
1. Oussama Mellouli (Tunisia) 14 minutes, 40.84 seconds
2. Grant Hackett (Australia) 14:41.53
3. Ryan Cochrane (Canada) 14:42.69
4. Yuriy Prilukov (Russia) 14:43.21
5. Larsen Jensen (US) 14:48.16
6. David Davies (Britain) 14:52.11
7. Zhang Lin (China) 14:55.20
8. Sun Yang (China) 15:05.12

Men's 4x100m medley relay
1. US (Aaron Peirsol/Brendan Hansen/Michael Phelps/Jason Lezak) 3 minutes, 29.34 seconds WR
2. Australia (Hayden Stoeckel/Brenton Rickard/Andrew Lauterstein/Eamon Sullivan) 3:30.04
3. Japan (Junichi Miyashita/Kosuke Kitajima/Takuro Fujii/Hisayoshi Sato) 3:31.18
4. Russia (Arkady Vyatchanin/Roman Sludnov/Evgeny Korotyshkin/Evgeniy Lagunov) 3:31.92
5. New Zealand (Daniel Bell/Glenn Snyders/Corney Swanepoel/Cam Gibson) 3:33.39
6. Britain (Liam Tancock/Christopher Cook/Michael Rock/Simon Burnett) 3:33.69
7. South Africa (Gerhard Zandberg/Cameron van der Burgh/Lyndon Ferns/Darian Townsend) 3:33.70
. Italy (Mirco di Tora/Loris Facci/Mattia Nalesso/Filippo Magnini) DSQ
WR = World record
DSQ = Disqualified

Women's 50m freestyle
1. Britta Steffen (Germany) 24.06 seconds OR
2. Dara Torres (US) 24.07
3. Cate Campbell (Australia) 24.17
4. Libby Trickett (Australia) 24.25
5. Marleen Veldhuis (Netherlands) 24.26
6. Kara Lynn Joyce (US) 24.63
7. Hinkelien Schreuder (Netherlands) 24.65
8. Aleksandra Gerasimenya (Belarus) 24.77
OR = Olympic record

Women's 4x100m medley relay
1. Australia (Emily Seebohm/Leisel Jones/Jessicah Schipper/Lisbeth Trickett) 3 minutes, 52.69 seconds WR
2. US (Natalie Coughlin/Rebecca Soni/Christine Magnuson/Dara Torres) 3:53.30
3. China (Zhao Jing/Sun Ye/Zhou Yafei/Pang Jiaying) 3:56.11
4. Britain (Gemma Spofforth/Kate Haywood/Jemma Lowe/Francesca Halsall) 3:57.50
5. Russia (Anastasia Zueva/Yuliya Efimova/Natalia Sutyagina/Anastasia Aksenova) 3:57.84
6. Japan (Reiko Nakamura/Asami Kitagawa/Yuka Kato/Haruka Ueda) 3:59.54
7. Canada (Julia Wilkinson/Annamay Pierse/Audrey Lacroix/Erica Morningstar) 4:01.35
. Sweden (Sarah Sjostrom/Joline Hostman/Anna-Karin Kammerling/Josefin Lillhage) DSQ
WR = World record
DSQ = Disqualified

Table Tennis

Women's team
Gold medal match: China beat Singapore 3-0
Bronze medal match: South Korea beat Japan 3-0

Tennis

Men's singles
Gold medal match: Rafael Nadal (Spain) beat Fernando Gonzalez (Chile) 6-3, 7-6 (7-2), 6-3

Women's singles
Gold medal match: Elena Dementieva (Russia) beat Dinara Safina (Russia) 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
Bronze medal match: Vera Zvonareva (Russia) beat Li Na (China) 6-0, 7-5.

Women's doubles
Gold medal match: Serena Williams and Venus Williams (US) beat Anabel Medina Garrigues and Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spain) 6-2, 6-0
Bronze medal match: Yan Zi and Zheng Jie (China) beat Alona Bondarenko and Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukraine) 6-2, 6-2.

Weightlifting

Men's 94kg
1. Ilya Ilin (Kazakhstan) 180 (S) 226 (C&J) 406
2. Szymon Kolecki (Poland) 179 224 403
3. Arsen Kasabiev (Georgia) 176 223 399
4. Nizami Pashaev (Azerbaijan) 181 215 396
5. Yohandrys Hernandez (Cuba) 178 215 393
6. Asghar Ebrahimi Farbad (Iran) 180 212 392
7. Roman Konstantinov (Russia) 175 212 387
8. Jurgen Spiess (Germany) 173 211 384
9. Artem Ivanov (Ukraine) 170 210 380
S = Snatch; C&J = Clean and Jerk

Wrestling

Women's 72kg freestyle
Gold: Wang Jiao (China)
Silver: Stanka Zlateva (Bulgaria)
Bronze: Kyoko Hamaguchi (Japan), Agnieszka Wieszczek (Poland)

Women's freestyle 63kg
Gold: Kaori Icho (Japan)
Silver: Alena Kartashova (Russia)
Bronze: Yelena Shalygina (Kazakhstan), Randi Miller (US)


AUGUST 16

Athletics

Men's 100m
1. Usain Bolt (Jamaica) 9.69 seconds WR
2. Richard Thompson (Trinidad & Tobago) 9.89
3. Walter Dix (US) 9.91
4. Churandy Martina (Netherlands Antilles) 9.93
5. Asafa Powell (Jamaica) 9.95
6. Michael Frater (Jamaica) 9.97
7. Marc Burns (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.01
8. Darvis Patton (US) 10.03
WR = world record

Men's 20km race walk
1. Valeriy Borchin (Russia) 1:19:01
2. Jefferson Perez (Ecuador) 1:19:15
3. Jared Tallent (Australia) 1:19:42
4. Wang Hao (China) 1:19:47
5. Ivano Brugnetti (Italy) 1:19:51
6. Luke Adams (Australia) 1:19:57
7. Francisco Javier Fernandez (Spain) 1:20:32
8. Rob Heffernan (Ireland) 1:20:36
9. Luis Fernando Lopez (Colombia) 1:20:59
10. Chu Yafei (China) 1:21:17

Women's shot put
1. Valerie Vili (New Zealand) 20.56 metres
2. Natallia Mikhnevich (Belarus) 20.28
3. Nadzeya Ostapchuk (Belarus) 19.86
4. Misleydis Gonzalez (Cuba) 19.50
5. Gong Lijiao (China) 19.20
6. Anna Omarova (Russia) 19.08
7. Nadine Kleinert (Germany) 19.01
8. Li Meiju (China) 19.00

Heptathlon
1. Nataliia Dobrynska (Ukraine) 5878 points
2. Hyleas Fountain (United States) 5733
3. Lyudmila Blonska (Ukraine) 5727
4. Tatiana Chernova (Russia) 5575
5. Kelly Sotherton (Britain) 5513
6. Jessica Zelinka (Canada) 5495
7. Anna Bogdanova (Russia) 5492
8. Jolanda Keizer (Netherlands) 5480

Badminton

Men’s singles
Bronze medal match: Chen Jin (China) beat Lee Hyun-il (South Korea) 21-16, 12-21, 21-14

Men’s doubles
Gold medal match: Markis Kidoand Hendra Setiawan (Indonesia) beat Cai Yun and Fu Haifeng (China) 12-21 21-11 21-16
Bronze medal match:
Lee Jae-jin and Hwang Ji-man (South Korea) beat Lars Paaske and Jonas Rasmussen (Denmark) 13-21, 21-18, 21-17

Women's singles final
Gold medal match: Zhang Ning (China) beat Xie Xingfang (China) 21-12, 10-21, 21-18
Bronze medal match: Maria Kristin Yulianti (Indonesia) bt Lu Lan (China) 11-21, 21-13, 21-15

Cycling

Men's points race
1. Joan Llaneras (Spain) 60 points
2. Roger Kluge (Germany) 58
3. Chris Newton (Britain) 56
4. Cameron Meyer (Australia) 36
5. Vasili Kiryienka (Belarus) 34
6. Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark) 29
7. Zachary Bell (Canada) 27
8. Makoto Iijima (Japan) 23
9. Milan Kadlec (Czech Republic) 22
10. Greg Henderson (New Zealand) 13

Men's keirin
1. Chris Hoy (Britain)
2. Ross Edgar (Britain)
3. Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan)
4. Shane Kelly (Australia)
5. Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
6. Arnaud Tournant (France)

Men's 4km individual pursuit
Gold medal race:
1. Bradley Wiggins (Britain) 4 minutes 16.977 seconds
2. Hayden Roulston (New Zealand) 4:19.611
Bronze medal race
1. Steven Burke (Britain) 4:20.947
2. Alexei Markov (Russia) 4:24.149

Fencing

Women's team foil
Gold: Russia (Svetlana Boyko, Evgenia Lamonova, Victoria Nikishina, Aida Shanaeva)
Silver: United States (Emily Cross, Erinn Smart, Hanna Thompson)
Bronze: Italy (Margherita Granbassi, Ilaria Salvatori, Giovanna Trillini, Maria Valentina Vezzali)

Rowing

Men's single sculls
1. Norway (Olaf Tufte) 6 minutes, 59.83 seconds
2. Czech Republic (Ondrej Synek) 7:00.63
3. New Zealand (Mahe Drysdale) 7:01.56
4. Belgium (Tim Maeyens) 7:03.40
5. Britain (Alan Campbell) 7:04.47
6. Sweden (Lassi Karonen) 7:07.64

Men's pairs
1. Australia (Drew Ginn/Duncan Free) 6 minutes, 37.44 seconds
2. Canada (David Calder/Scott Frandsen) 6:39.55
3. New Zealand (Nathan Twaddle/George Bridgewater) 6:44.19
4. Germany (Tom Lehmann/Felix Drahotta) 6:47.40
5. South Africa (Shaun Keeling/Ramon di Clemente) 6:47.83
6. US (Tyler Winklevoss/Cameron Winklevoss) 7:05.58

Men's four
1. Britain (Tom James/Steve Williams/Pete Reed/Andrew Triggs-Hodge) 6 minutes, 6.57 seconds
2. Australia (Matt Ryan/James Marburg/Cameron McKenzie-McHarg/Francis Hegerty) 6:07.85
3. France (Julien Despres/Benjamin Rondeau/Germain Chardin/Dorian Mortelette) 6:09.31
4. Slovenia (Tomaz Pirih/Rok Rozman/Rok Kolander/Miha Pirih) 6:11.62
5. Czech Republic (Jan Gruber/Michal Horvath/Milan Bruncvik/Karel Neffe) 6:16.56
6. Germany (Jochen Urban/Richard Schmidt/Urs Kaeufer/Gregor Hauffe) 6:19.63

Men's double sculls
1. Australia (David Crawshay/Scott Brennan) 6 minutes, 27.77 seconds
2. Estonia (Juri Jaanson/Tonu Endrekson) 6:29.05
3. Britain (Matthew Wells/Stephen Rowbotham) 6:29.10
4. New Zealand (Rob Waddell/Nathan Cohen) 6:30.79
5. France (Adrien Hardy/Jean-Baptiste Macquet) 6:33.36
6. Slovenia (Iztok Cop/Luka Spik) 6:33.96

Women's single sculls
1. Bulgaria (Rumyana Neykova) 7 minutes, 22.34 seconds
2. US (Michelle Guerette) 7:22.78
3. Belarus (Ekaterina Karsten) 7:23.98
4. China (Zhang Xiuyun) 7:25.48
5. Czech Republic (Miroslava Knapkova) 7:35.52
6. Poland (Julia Michalska) 7:43.44

Women's pairs
1. Romania (Georgeta Andrunache/Viorica Susanu) 7 minutes, 20.60 seconds
2. China (Wu You/Gao Yulan) 7:22.28
3. Belarus (Yuliya Bichik/Natallia Helakh) 7:22.91
4. Germany (Lenka Wech/Maren Derlien) 7:25.73
5. New Zealand (Juliette Haigh/Nicky Coles) 7:28.80
6. Britain (Louisa Reeve/Olivia Whitlam) 7:33.61

Women's double sculls
1. New Zealand (Georgina Evers-Swindell/Caroline Evers-Swindell) 7 minutes, 7.32 seconds
2. Germany (Annekatrin Thiele/Christiane Huth) 7:07.33
3. Britain (Elise Laverick/Anna Bebington) 7:07.55
4. China (Li Qin/Tian Liang) 7:15.85
5. US (Megan Kalmoe/Ellen Tomek) 7:17.53
6. Czech Republic (Miroslava Knapkova/Gabriela Varekova) 7:25.09

Shooting

Men's 25m rapid fire pistol (60 shots)
1. Oleksandr Petriv (Ukraine) 780.2 points
2. Ralf Schumann (Germany) 779.5
3. Christian Reitz (Germany) 779.3
4. Leonid Ekimov (Russia) 778.2
5. Keith Sanderson (US) 776.6
6. Roman Bondaruk (Ukraine) 774.7
7. Leuris Pupo (Cuba) 578.0
8. Alexei Klimov (Russia) 577.0
9. Iulian Raicea (Romania) 576.0
10. Liu Zhongsheng (China) 572.0

Men's skeet
1. Vincent Hancock (US) 145 points SO
2. Tore Brovold (Norway) 145 SO
3. Anthony Terras (France) 144 SO
4. Antonis Nicolaidis (Cyprus) 144 SO
5. George Achilleos (Cyprus) 143
6. Qu Ridong (China) 142
* Position 1-2 and 3-4 determined by shoot-off.

Swimming

Men's 100m butterfly
1. Michael Phelps (US) 50.58 seconds OR
2. Milorad Cavic (Serbia) 50.59
3. Andrew Lauterstein (Australia) 51.12
4. Ian Crocker (US) 51.13
5. Jason Dunford (Kenya) 51.47
6. Takuro Fujii (Japan) 51.50
7. Andrii Serdinov (Ukraine) 51.59
8. Ryan Pini (Papua New Guinea) 51.86
OR = Olympic record

Men's 50m freestyle
1. Cesar Cielo Filho (Brazil) 21.30 seconds OR
2. Amaury Leveaux (France) 21.45
3. Alain Bernard (France) 21.49
4. Ashley Callus (Australia) 21.62
5. Ben Wildman-Tobriner (US) 21.64
6. Eamon Sullivan (Australia) 21.65
7. Roland Schoeman (South Africa) 21.67
8. Stefan Nystrand (Sweden) 21.72
OR = Olympic record

Women's 200m backstroke
1. Kirsty Coventry (Zimbabwe) 2 minutes, 5.24 seconds WR
2. Margaret Hoelzer (US) 2:06.23
3. Reiko Nakamura (Japan) 2:07.13
4. Anastasia Zueva (Russia) 2:07.88
5. Elizabeth Beisel (US) 2:08.23
6. Elizabeth Simmonds (Britain) 2:08.51
7. Meagen Nay (Australia) 2:08.84
8. Belinda Hocking (Australia) 2:10.12
WR = world record

Women's 800m freestyle
1. Rebecca Adlington (Britain) 8 minutes, 14.10 seconds WR
2. Alessia Filippi (Italy) 8:20.23
3. Lotte Friis (Denmark) 8:23.03
4. Camelia Alina Potec (Romania) 8:23.11
5. Li Xuanxu (China) 8:26.34
6. Kylie Palmer (Australia) 8:26.39
7. Elena Sokolova (Russia) 8:29.79
8. Cassandra Patten (Britain) 8:32.35
WR = world record

Tennis

Men's singles
Bronze medal match: Novak Djokovic (Serbia) beat James Blake (US) 6-3, 7-6 (7-4)

Men's doubles
Roger Federer and Stanislas Wawrinka (Switzerland) beat Simon Aspelin and Thomas Johansson (Sweden) 6-3, 6-4, 6-7 (4-7), 6-3
Bronze medal match: Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan (US) beat Arnaud Clement and Michael Llodra (France) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

Weightlifting

Women's 75kg
1. Jang Mi-ran (South Korea) 140 (S) WR 186 WR (C&J) 326 WR
2. Olha Korobka (Ukraine) 124 153 277
3. Mariya Grabovetskaya (Kazakhstan) 120 150 270
4. Ele Opeloge (Samoa) 119 150 269
5. Mariam Usman (Nigeria) 115 150 265
6. Cheryl Haworth (US) 115 144 259
7. Yuliya Dovhal (Ukraine) 118 140 258
8. Deborah Lovely (Australia) 113 135 248
9. Victoria Mavridou (Greece) 105 126 231
10. Cristina Cornejo (Peru) 97 128 225
S = Snatch
C&J = Clean and Jerk
WR = World Record

Wrestling

Women's freestyle - 55kg
Gold: Saori Yoshida (Japan)
Silver: Xu Li (China)
Bronze: Tonya Verbeek (Canada), Jackeline Renteria (Colombia)

Women's 48kg
Gold: Carol Huynh (Canada)
Silver: Chiharu Icho (Japan)
Bronze: Irini Merleni (Ukraine), Maryiya Stadnik (Azerbaijan)


AUGUST 15

Athletics

Men's shot put
1. Tomasz Majewski (Poland) 21.51 metres
2. Christian Cantwell (United States) 21.09
3. Andrei Mikhnevich (Belarus) 21.05
4. Dylan Armstrong (Canada) 21.04
5. Pavel Lyzhyn (Belarus) 20.98
6. Yuriy Bilonog (Ukraine) 20.63
7. Reese Hoffa (United States) 20.53
8. Pavel Sof'in (Russia) 20.42

Women's 10,000 metres
1. Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 29 minutes 54.66 seconds OR
2. Elvan Abeylegesse (Turkey) 29:56.34
3. Shalane Flanagan (United States) 30:22.22
4. Linet Chepkwemoi Masai (Kenya) 30:26.50
5. Mariya Konovalova (Russia) 30:35.84
6. Inga Abitova (Russia) 30:37.33
7. Lucy Kabuu Wangui (Kenya) 30:39.96
8. Lornah Kiplagat (Netherlands) 30:40.27

Archery

Men's individual
Gold: Viktor Ruban (Ukraine)
Silver: Park Kyung-mo (South Korea)
Bronze: Bair Badenov (Russia)

Badminton

Women's doubles
Gold medal match: Du Jing and Yu Yang (China) beat Lee Hyo-jung and Lee Kyung-won (South Korea) 21-15, 21-13
Bronze medal match: Wei Yili and Zhang Yawen (China) beat Miyuki Maeda and Satoko Suetsuna (Japan) 21-17, 21-10

Canoeing/Kayaking

Men's slalom C-2 (canoe doubles)
Gold: Slovakia (Pavol Hochschorner, Peter Hochschorner)
Silver: Czech Republic (Jaroslav Volf, Ondrej Stepanek)
Bronze: Russia (Mikhail Kuznetsov, Dmitry Larionov)

Women's K1 final
Gold: Elena Kaliska (Slovakia)
Silver: Jacqueline Lawrence (Australia)
Bronze: Violetta Oblinger Peters (Austria)

Cycling

Men's team sprint
Gold: Great Britain (Chris Hoy, Jason Kenny, Jamie Staff)
Silver: France (Gregory Bauge, Kevin Sireau, Arnaud Tournant)
Bronze: Germany (Rene Enders, Maximilian Levy, Stefan Nimke)

Fencing

Men's team epee
Gold: France
Silver: Poland
Bronze: Italy

Gymnastics

Women's individual all-round
1. Nastia Liukin (US) 63.325 points
2. Shawn Johnson (US) 62.725
3. Yang Yilin (China) 62.650
4. Ksenia Semenova (Russia) 61.925
5. Steliana Nistor (Romania) 61.050
6. Jiang Yuyuan (China) 60.900
7. Anna Pavlova (Russia) 60.825
8. Sandra Izbasa (Romania) 60.750

Judo

Men's 100kg
Gold: Satoshi Ishii (Japan)
Silver: Abdullo Tangriev (Georgia)
Bronze: Teddy Riner (France) and Bronze: Oscar Brayson (Cuba)

Women's 78kg
Gold: Tong Wen (China)
Silver: Maki Tsukada (Japan)
Bronze: Idalys Ortiz (Cuba) and Lucija Polavder (Slovenia)

Shooting

Men's 50m rifle prone
1. Artur Ayvazian (Ukraine) 702.7 points
2. Matthew Emmons (US) 701.7
3. Warren Potent (Australia) 700.5
4. Vebjorn Berg (Norway) 699.1
5. Konstantin Prikhodtchenko (Russia) 699.0
6. Valerian Sauveplane (France) 698.8
7. Juha Hirvi (Finland) 698.5
8. Sergei Martynov (Belarus) 698.3

Swimming

Men's 200m individual medley
1. Michael Phelps (US) 1 minute, 54.23 seconds WR
2. Laszlo Cseh (Hungary) 1:56.52
3. Ryan Lochte (US) 1:56.53
4. Thiago Pereira (Brazil) 1:58.14
5. Ken Takakuwa (Japan) 1:58.22
6. James Goddard (Britain) 1:59.24
7. Keith Beavers (Canada) 1:59.43
8. Liam Tancock (Britain) 2:00.76
WR = world record

Men's 200m backstroke
1. Ryan Lochte (US) 1 minute, 53.94 seconds WR
2. Aaron Peirsol (US) 1:54.33
3. Arkady Vyatchanin (Russia) 1:54.93
4. Markus Rogan (Austria) 1:55.49
5. Ryosuke Irie (Japan) 1:55.72
6. Hayden Stoeckel (Australia) 1:56.39
7. Razvan Florea Ionut (Romania) 1:56.52
8. Gregor Tait (Britain) 1:57.00
WR = world record

Women's 200m breaststroke
1. Rebecca Soni (US) 2 minutes, 20.22 seconds WR
2. Leisel Jones (Australia) 2:22.05
3. Sara Nordenstam (Norway) 2:23.02
4. Mirna Jukic (Austria) 2:23.24
5. Yuliya Efimova (Russia) 2:23.76
6. Annamay Pierse (Canada) 2:23.77
7. Rie Kanetou (Japan) 2:25.14
8. Megumi Taneda (Japan) 2:25.23
WR = world record

Women's 100m freestyle
1. Britta Steffen (Germany) 53.12 seconds OR
2. Libby Trickett (Australia) 53.16
3. Natalie Coughlin (US) 53.39
4. Hanna-Maria Seppaela (Finland) 53.97
5. Jeanette Ottesen (Denmark) 54.06
6. Zhu Yingwen (China) 54.21
6. Marleen Veldhuis (Netherlands) 54.21
8. Francesca Halsall (Britain) 54.29
OR = Olympic record

Weightlifting

Men's 85kg
1. Lu Yong (China) 394 kg ( 180.0 + 214.0)
2. Andrei Rybakou (Belarus) 394 ( 185.0 + 209.0) (WR)
3. Tigran Martirosyan (Armenia) 380 ( 177.0 + 203.0)
4. Vladimir Sedov (Kazakhstan) 380 ( 180.0 + 200.0)
5. Jadier Valladares (Cuba) 372 ( 169.0 + 203.0)
6. Benjamin Hennequin (France) 367 ( 162.0 + 205.0)
7. Mansurbek Chashemov (Uzbekistan) 367 ( 165.0 + 202.0)
8. Kenny Farris (USA) 362 ( 160.0 + 202.0)

Women's 75kg
1. Cao Lei (China) 128 (S) 154 (C&J) 282 (overall)
2. Alla Vazhenina (Kazakhstan) 119 147 266
3. Nadezhda Evstyukhina (Russia) 117 147 264
4. Iryna Kulesha (Belarus) 118 137 255
5. Lidia Valentin (Spain) 115 135 250
6. Damaris Aguirre (Mexico) 109 136 245
7. Ubaldina Valoyes (Colombia) 110 134 244
8. Jeane Lassen (Canada) 105 135 240
9. Nadiya Myroniuk (Ukraine) 105 132 237
10. Yulia Navakovich (Belarus) 110 127 237
S = Snatch
C&J = Clean & Jerk


AUGUST 14

Archery

Women's individual (70-metre)
Gold: Zhang Juanjuan (China)
Silver: Park Sung-hyun (South Korea)
Bronze: Yun Ok-hee (South Korea)

Equestrianism

Team dressage
1. Germany 72.916
Heike Kemmer (Bonaparte)/Nadine Capellmann (Elvis VA)/Isabell Werth (Satchmo)
2. Netherlands 71.750
Hans Peter Minderhoud (Nadine)/Imke Schellekens-Bartels (Sunrise)/Anky van Grunsven (IPS Salinero)
3. Denmark 68.875
Anne van Olst (Clearwater)/Nathalie Zu Sayn Wittgenstein (Digby)/Andreas Helgstrand (Don Schufro)
4. U.S. 67.819
Courtney King (Mythilus)/Debbie McDonald (Brentina)/Steffen Peters (Ravel)
5. Sweden 67.347
Patrik Kittel (Floresco)/Tinne Silfven (Solos Carex)/Jan Brink (Briar)
6. Britain 66.805
Jane Gregory (Lucky Star)/Emma Hindle (Lancet)/Laura Bechtolsheimer (Mistral Hojris)
7. France 65.402
Marc Boblet (Whitni Star)/Julia Chevanne (Calimucho)/Hubert Perring (Diabolo St.Maurice)
8. Australia 64.623
Heath Ryan (Greenoaks Dundee)/Hayley Beresford (Relampago)/Kristy Oatley (Quando-Quando)
9. Canada 63.514
Leslie Reid (Orion)/Jacqueline Brooks (Gran Gesto)/Ashley Holzer (Pop Art)
10. Japan 60.653
Yuko Kitai (Rambo)/Mieko Yagi (Dow Jones)/Hiroshi Hoketsu (Whisper 115)

Fencing

Women's sabre - team
Gold: Ukraine (Olga Kharlan, Olena Khomrova, Olha Zhovnir)
Silver: China (Yingying Bao, Hong Ni, Xue Tan)
Bronze: United States (Sada Jacobson, Becca Ward, Mariel Zagunis)

Gymnastics

Men's individual all-round final
1. Yang Wei (China) 94.575 points
2. Kohei Uchimura (Japan) 91.975
3. Benoit Caranobe (France) 91.925
4. Hiroyuki Tomita (Japan) 91.750
5. Sergey Khorokhordin (Russia) 91.700
6. Maxim Devyatovskiy (Russia) 91.700
7. Fabian Hambuechen (Germany) 91.675
8. Yang Tae-young (South Korea) 91.600
9. Jonathan Horton (US) 91.575
10. Rafael Martinez (Spain) 91.500

Judo

Men's 100kg
Gold: Tuvshinbayar Naidan (Mongolia)
Silver: Askhat Zhitkeyev (Kazakhstan)
Bronze: Movlud Miraliyey (Azerbaijan) and Henk Grol (Netherlands)

Women's 78kg
Gold: Yang Xiuli (China)
Silver: Yalennis Castillo (Ccuba)
Bronze: Stephanie Possamai (France) and Jeong Gyeong-mi (South Korea)

Shooting

Women's 50m rifle 3 x 20 (overall)
1. Du Li (China) 690.3 points
2. Katerina Emmons (Czech Republic) 687.7
3. Eglys Yaima Cruz (Cuba) 687.6
4. Lioubov Galkina (Russia) 687.4
5. Jamie Beyerle (United States) 686.9
6. Olga Dovgun (Kazakhstan) 686.3
7. Lidija Mihajlovic (Serbia) 686.0
8. Wu Liuxi (China) 685.9

Women's skeet
1. Chiara Cainero (Italy) 93 points SO*
2. Kimberly Rhode (US) 93 SO*
3. Christine Brinker (Germany) 93 SO*
4. Nathalie Larsson (Sweden) 92 SO**
5. Sutiya Jiewchaloemmit (Thailand) 92 SO**
6. Wei Ning (China) 91
SO* = positions 1-3 decided by three-way shoot-off
SO** = positions 4-5 decided by two-way shoot-off

Swimming

Men's 100m freestyle
1. Alain Bernard (France) 47.21 seconds
2. Eamon Sullivan (Australia) 47.32
3. Jason Lezak (US) 47.67
3. Cesar Cielo Filho (Brazil) 47.67
5. Pieter van den Hoogenband (Netherlands) 47.75
6. Lyndon Ferns (South Africa) 48.04
7. Matt Targett (Australia) 48.20
8. Stefan Nystrand (Sweden) 48.33

Men's 200m breaststroke
1. Kosuke Kitajima (Japan) 2 minutes, 7.64 seconds OR
2. Brenton Rickard (Australia) 2:08.88
3. Hugues Duboscq (France) 2:08.94
4. Mike Andrew Brown (Canada) 2:09.03
5. Daniel Gyurta (Hungary) 2:09.22
6. Scott Spann (US) 2:09.76
7. Loris Facci (Italy) 2:10.57
8. Paolo Bossini (Italy) 2:11.48
OR = Olympic record

Women's 200m butterfly
1. Liu Zige (China) 2 minutes, 4.18 seconds WR
2. Jiao Liuyang (China) 2:04.72
3. Jessicah Schipper (Australia) 2:06.26
4. Otylia Jedrzejczak (Poland) 2:07.02
5. Yuko Nakanishi (Japan) 2:07.32
6. Aurore Mongel (France) 2:07.36
7. Elaine Breeden (United States) 2:07.57
8. Kathleen Hersey (United States) 2:08.23
WR = World record

Women's 4x200m freestyle
1. Australia (Stephanie Rice/Bronte Barratt/Kylie Palmer/Linda MacKenzie) 7 minutes 44.31 seconds WR
2. China (Yang Yu/Zhu Qianwei/Tan Miao/Pang Jiaying) 7:45.93
3. US (Allison Schmitt/Natalie Coughlin/Caroline Burckle/Katie Hoff) 7:46.33
4. Italy (Renata Fabiola Spagnolo/Alessia Filippi/Flavia Zoccari/Federica Pellegrini) 7:49.76
5. France (Coralie Balmy/Ophelie-Cyrielle Etienne/Aurore Mongel/Camille Muffat) 7:50.66
6. Hungary (Agnes Mutina/Evelin Verraszto/Eszter Dara/Zsuzsanna Jakabos) 7:55.53
7. Japan (Haruka Ueda/Misaki Yamaguchi/Maki Mita/Emi Takanabe) 7:57.56
8. Sweden (Josefin Lillhage/Gabriella Fagundez/Ida Marko-Varga/Petra Granlund) 7:59.83
WR = World record

Wrestling

Greco-Roman 84kg
Gold: Andrea Minguzzi (Italy)
Silver: Zoltan Fodor (Hungary)
Bronze: Nazmi Avluca (Turkey) and Ara Abrahamian (Sweden)

Greco-Roman 96kg
Gold: Aslanbek Khushtov (Russia)
Silver: Mirko Englich (Germany
Bronze: Adam Wheeler (US) and Nazmi Avluca (Turkey)

Greco-Roman 120kg
Gold: Mijain Lopez (Cuba)
Silver: Khasan Baroev (Russia)
Bronze: Yuri Patrikeev (Aremenia) and Mindaugas Mizgaitis (Lithuania)


AUGUST 13

Cycling

Men's individual time trial
1. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland) 1 hour, 2 mins, 11.43 secs
2. Gustav Larsson (Sweden) +33.36
3. Levi Leipheimer (US) +1:09.68
4. Alberto Contador (Spain) +1:18.08
5. Cadel Evans (Australia) +1:23.54
6. Samuel Sanchez (Spain) +2:25.81
7. Svein Tuft (Canada) +2:28.01
8. Michael Rogers (Australia) +2:35.42
9. Stef Clement (Netherlands) +2:47.99
10. Robert Gesink (Netherlands) +2:51.45

Women's individual time trial
1. Kristin Armstrong (US) 34 minutes, 51.72 seconds
2. Emma Pooley (Britain) +24.29
3. Karin Thurig (Switzerland) +59.27
4. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (France) +1:00.90
5. Christine Thorburn (US) +1:02.44
6. Judith Arndt (Germany) +1:08.05
7. Christiane Soeder (Austria) +1:29.03
8. Priska Doppmann (Switzerland) +1:36.07
9. Zulfia Zabirova (Kazakhstan) +1:37.75
10. Susanne Ljungskog (Sweden) +1:41.78

Diving

Men's synchronised 3m springboard
1. China (Wang Feng, Qin Kai) 469.08 points
2. Russia (Dmitry Sautin, Yuriy Kunakov) 421.98
3. Ukraine (Illya Kvasha, Oleksiy Prygorov) 415.05
4. US (Chris Colwill, Jevon Tarantino) 410.73
5. Canada (Alexandre Despatie, Arturo Miranda) 409.29
6. Germany (Pavlo Rozenberg, Sascha Klein) 402.84
7. Britain (Nicholas Robinson-Baker, Benjamin Swain) 402.36
8. Australia (Scott Robertson, Robert Newbery) 393.60

Fencing

Men's foil - individual
Gold: Benjamin Philipp Kleibrink (Germany)
Silver: Yuki Ota (Japan)
Bronze: Salvatore Sanzo (Italy)

Women's epee - individual
Gold: Britta Heidemann (Germany)
Silver: Ana Maria Branza (Romania)
Bronze: Ildiko Dr Mincza-Nebald (Hungary)

Gymnastics

Women's team final
1. China (Yang Yilin/Deng Linlin/Jiang Yuyan/Cheng Fei/He Kexin/Li Shanshan) 188.900 points
2. US (Nastia Liukin/Samantha Peszek/Bridget Sloan/Shawn Johnson/Alicia Sacramone/Chellsie Memmel) 186.525
3. Romania (Andreea Acatrinei/Andreea Grigore/Steliana Nistor/Anamaria Tamirjan/Sandra Izbasa/Gabriela Dragoi) 181.525
4. Russia (Svetlana Klyukina/Ksenia Afanasyeva/Anna Pavlova/Ksenia Semenova/Ekaterina Kramarenko/Lyudmila Grebenkova) 180.625
5. Japan (Yuko Shintake/Miki Uemura/Kyoko Oshima/Koko Tsurumi/Yu Minobe/Mayu Kuroda) 176.700
6. Australia (Shona Morgan/Georgia Bonora/Ashleigh Brennan/Lauren Mitchell/Daria Joura/Olivia Vivian) 176.525
7. France (Marine Debauve/Pauline Morel/Rose Eliandre Bellemare/Marine Petit/Katheleen Lindor/Laetitia Dugain) 175.275
8. Brazil (Ethiene Franco/Daniele Hypolito/Lais Souza/Daiane Santos/Jade Barbosa/Ana Silva) 174.875

Judo

Men's 90kg
Gold: Irakli Tsirekidze (Georgia)
Silver: Amar Benikhlef (Algeria)
Bronze: Hesham Mesbah (Egypt) and Sergei Aschwanden (Switzerland)

Women's 70kg
Gold: Masae Ueno (Japan)
Silver: Anaysi Hernandez (Cuba)
Bronze: Edith Bosch (Netherlands) and Ronda Rousey (US)

Shooting

Women's 25m pistol
1. Chen Ying (China) 793.4 points
2. Gundegmaa Otryad (Mongolia) 792.2
3. Munkhbayar Dorjsuren (Germany) 789.2
4. Fei Fengji (China) 787.9
5. Maria Grozdeva (Bulgaria) 786.6
6. Jo Yong-suk (North Korea) 783.4
7. Tanyaporn Prucksakorn (Thailand) 777.7
8. Luisa Maida (El Salvador) 774.0

Swimming

Men's 200m butterfly
1. Michael Phelps (US) 1 minute, 52.03 seconds WR
2. Laszlo Cseh (Hungary) 1:52.70
3. Takeshi Matsuda (Japan) 1:52.97
4. Moss Burmester (New Zealand) 1:54.35
4. Wu Peng (China) 1:54.35
6. Pawel Korzeniowski (Poland) 1:54.60
7. Kaio Almeida (Brazil) 1:54.71
8. Nikolay Skvortsov (Russia) 1:55.14
WR = world record

Men's 4x200m freestyle relay
1. US (Michael Phelps/Ryan Lochte/Richard Berens/Peter Vanderkaay) 6 minutes, 58.56 seconds WR
2. Russia (Nikita Lobintsev/Evgeniy Lagunov/Danila Izotov/Alexander Sukhorukov) 7:03.70
3. Australia (Patrick Murphy/Grant Hackett/Grant Brits/Nick Ffrost) 7:04.98
4. Italy (Marco Belotti/Emiliano Brembilla/Massimiliano Rosolino/Filippo Magnini) 7:05.35
5. Canada (Colin Russell/Brian Johns/Brent Hayden/Andrew Hurd) 7:05.77
6. Britain (David Carry/Andrew Hunter/Robbie Renwick/Ross Davenport) 7:05.92
7. Japan (Yoshihiro Okumura/Sho Uchida/Yasunori Mononobe/Matsumoto Hisato) 7:10.31
8. South Africa (Jean Basson/Darian Townsend/Jan Venter/Sebastien Rousseau) 7:13.02
WR = world record

Women's 200m freestyle
1. Federica Pellegrini (Italy) 1 minute, 54.82 seconds WR
2. Sara Isakovic (Slovenia) 1:54.97
3. Pang Jiaying (China) 1:55.05
4. Katie Hoff (United States) 1:55.78
5. Camelia Alina Potec (Romania) 1:56.87
6. Caitlin McClatchey (Britain) 1:57.65
7. Bronte Barratt (Australia) 1:57.83
7. Ophelie Cyriell Etienne (France) 1:57.83
WR = world record

Women's 200m individual medley
1. Stephanie Rice (Australia) 2 minutes, 8.45 seconds WR
2. Kirsty Coventry (Zimbabwe) 2:08.59
3. Natalie Coughlin (US) 2:10.34
4. Katie Hoff (US) 2:10.68
5. Alicia Coutts (Australia) 2:11.43
6. Asami Kitagawa (Japan) 2:11.56
7. Julia Wilkinson (Canada) 2:12.43
8. Katarzyna Baranowska (Poland) 2:13.36
WR = world record

Weightlifting

Men's 77kg
1. Sa Jaeh-youk (South Korea) 366 (163 + 203)
2. Li Hongli (China) 366 (168 + 198)
3. Gevorg Davtyan (Armenia) 360 (165 + 195)
4. Kim Kwang-hoon (South Korea) 355 (155 + 200)
5. Oleg Perepetchonov (Russia) 354 (162 + 192)
6. Ivan Cambar (Cuba) 353 (157 + 196)
7. Ara Khachatryan (Armenia) 353 (162 + 191)
8. Krzysztof Szramiak (Poland) 352 (161 + 191)
9. Vladimir Kuznetsov (Kazakhstan) 351 (160 + 191)
10. Siahei Lahun (Belarus) 349 (157 + 192)

Women's 69kg
1. Liu Chunhong (China) 286 kg ( 128.0 + 158.0) (eorld record)
2. Oxana Slivenko (Russia) 255 ( 115.0 + 140.0)
3. Natalya Davydova (Ukraine) 250 ( 115.0 + 135.0)
4. Leidy Solis (Colombia) 240 ( 105.0 + 135.0)
5. Abir Khalil (Egypt) 238 ( 105.0 + 133.0)
6. Tulia Angela Medina Alcalde (Colombia) 230 ( 106.0 + 124.0)
7. Hanna Batsiushka (Bulgaria) 225 ( 105.0 + 120.0)
8. Rika Saito (Japan) 209 ( 87.0 + 122.0)

Wrestling

Greco-Roman 66kg
Gold: Steeve Francois Fabien Guenot (France)
Silver: Kanatbek Begaliev (Kyrgystan)
Bronze: Mikhail Siamionau (Belarus) and Armen Vardanyan (Ukraine)

Greco-Roman 74kg
Gold: Manuchar Kvirkelia (Georgia)
Silver: Chang Yongxiang (China)
Bronze: Yavor Yanakiev (Bulgaria)and Christophe Guenot (France)


AUGUST 12

Canoeing/Kayaking

Men's C-1
Gold: Michal Martikan (Slovakia)
Silver: David Florence (Britain)
Bronze: Robin Bell (Australia)

Men's K-1
Gold: Alexander Grimm (Germany)
Silver: Fabien Lefevre (France)
Bronze: Benjamin Boukpeti (Togo)

Diving

Women's synchronised 10m platform
1. China (Wang Xin, Chen Ruolin) 363.54 points
2. Australia (Briony Cole, Melissa Wu) 335.16
3. Mexico (Paola Espinosa, Tatiana Ortiz) 330.06
4. Germany (Annett Gamm, Nora Subschinski) 310.29
5. US (Mary Beth Dunnichay, Haley Ishimatsu) 309.12
6. North Korea (Choe Kum-hui, Kim Un-hyang) 308.10
7. Canada (Meaghan Benfeito, Roseline Filion) 305.91
8. Britain (Tonia Couch, Stacie Powell) 303.48

Equestrianism

Eventing - team
Gold: Germany (Peter Thomsen, Frank Ostholt, Hinrich Romeike, Ingrid Klimke, Andreas Dibowski) 166.10 points
Silver: Australia (Clayton Fredericks, Lucinda Fredericks, Megan Jones, Sonja Johnson, Shane Rose) 171.20
Bronze: Great Britain (Daisy Dick, William Fox-Pitt, Kristina Cook, Sharon Hunt, Mary King) 185.70
4. Sweden 230.50
5. New Zealand 240.90
6. Italy 246.40
7. U.S. 250.00
8. Ireland 276.10
9. Canada 321.00
10. Brazil 334.10
11. France 1138.80

Eventing - individual
1. Hinrich Romeike (Marius) (Germany) 54.20 total penalties
2. Gina Miles (McKinlaigh) (United States) 56.10
3. Kristina Cook (Miners Frolic) (Britain) 57.40
4. Megan Jones (Irish Jester) (Australia) 59.00
5. Ingrid Klimke (Abraxxas) (Germany) 59.70
6. Didier Dhennin (Ismene Du Temple) (France) 59.80
7. Clayton Fredericks (Ben Along Time) (Australia) 61.40
8. Andreas Dibowski (Leon Butts) (Germany) 65.20
9. Karin Donckers (Gazelle De La Brasserie) (Belgium) 65.30
10. Sonja Johnson (Ringwould Jaguar) (Australia) 66.80

Fencing

Men's sabre - individual
Gold: Zhong Man (China)
Silver: Nicolas Lopez (France)
Bronze: Mihai Covaliu (Romania)

Gymnastics

Men's team
1. China (Chen Yibing/Huang Xu/Li Xiaopeng/Xiao Qin/Yang Wei/Zou Kai) 286.125 points
2. Japan (Takehiro Kashima/Takuya Nakase/Makoto Okiguchi/Koki Sakamoto/Hiroyuki Tomita/Kohei Uchimura) 278.875
3. US (Alexander Artemev/Raj Bhavsar/Joseph Hagerty/Jonathan Horton/Justin Spring/Kai Wen-tan) 275.850 4. Germany (Thomas Andergassen/Philipp Boy/Fabian Hambuechen/Robert Juckel/Marcel Nguyen/Evgenij Spiridonov) 274.600
5. South Korea (Kim Dae-eun/Kim Ji-hoon/Kim Seung-II/Kim Soo-myun/Yang Tae-young/Yoo Won-chul) 274.375
6. Russia (Maxim Deviatovski/Anton Golotsutskov/Sergey Khorkhordin/Nikolay Kryukov/Konstantin Pluzhnikov/Yury Ryazanov) 274.300
7. Romania (Adrian Bucur/Marian Dragulescu/Flavius Koczi/Daniel Popescu/Razvan Selariu/Robert Stanescu) 274.175
8. France (Thomas Bouhail/Benoit Caranobe/Yann Cucherat/Dimitri Karbanenko/Danny Pinheiro Rodrigues/Hamilton Sabot) 272.875

Judo

Men's 81kg
Gold: Ole Bischof (Germany)
Silver: Jaebum Kim (South Korea)
Bronze: Tiago Camilo (Brazil)and Roman Gontyuk (Ukraine)

Women's 63kg
Gold: Ayumi Tanimoto (Japan)
Silver: Lucie Decosse (France)
Bronze: Elisabeth Willeboordse (Netherlands) and Won Ok-im (North Korea)

Shooting

Men's 50m pistol
1. Jin Jong-oh South Korea) 660.4 points
2. Tan Zongliang (China) 659.5
3. Vladimir Isakov (Russia) 658.9 SO
4. Oleg Omelchuk (Ukraine) 658.9 SO
5. Pavol Kopp (Slovakia) 657.6
6. Tanyu Kiriakov (Bulgaria) 656.8
7. Damir Mikec (Serbia) 655.8
8. Tomoyuki Matsuda (Japan) 558
SO = position determined by shoot-off
North Korea's Kim Jong-su was stripped of the silver medal after testing positive for a banned substance

Men's double trap
1. Glenn Eller (United States) (145, 45), 190
2. Francesco D Aniello (Italy) (141, 46), 187
3. Hu Binyuan (China) (138, 46), 184
4. Jeff Holguin (United States) (140, 42), 182
5. Russell Mark (Australia) (136, 45), 181
6. Richard Faulds (Britain) (137, 43), 180

Swimming

Men's 200m freestyle
1. Michael Phelps (US) 1 minute 42.96 seconds WR
2. Park Tae-hwan (South Korea) 1:44.85
3. Peter Vanderkaay (US) 1:45.14
4. Jean Basson (South Africa) 1:45.97
5. Paul Biedermann (Germany) 1:46.00
6. Dominik Meichtry (Switzerland) 1:46.95
7. Yoshihiro Okumura (Japan) 1:47.14
8. Robbie Renwick (Britain) 1:47.47
WR = world record

Men's 100m backstroke
1. Aaron Peirsol (US) 52.54 seconds WR
2. Matthew Grevers (US) 53.11
3. Arkady Vyatchanin (Russia) 53.18
3. Hayden Stoeckel (Australia) 53.18
5. Ashley Delaney (Australia) 53.31
6. Liam Tancock (Britain) 53.39
7. Aschwin Wildeboer (Spain) 53.51
8. Junichi Miyashita (Japan) 53.99
WR = world record

Women's 100m backstroke
1. Natalie Coughlin (US) 58.96 seconds
2. Kirsty Coventry (Zimbabwe) 59.19
3. Margaret Hoelzer (US) 59.34
4. Gemma Spofforth (Britain) 59.38
5. Anastasia Zueva (Russia) 59.40
6. Reiko Nakamura (Japan) 59.72
7. Laure Manaudou (France) 1:00.10
8. Hanae Ito (Japan) 1:00.18

Women's 100m breaststroke
1. Leisel Jones (Australia) 1 minute 5.17 seconds OR
2. Rebecca Soni (US) 1:06.73
3. Mirna Jukic (Austria) 1:07.34
4. Yuliya Efimova (Russia) 1:07.43
5. Megan Jendrick (US) 1:07.62
6. Tarnee White (Australia) 1:07.63
7. Sun Ye (China) 1:08.08
8. Asami Kitagawa (Japan) 1:08.43
OR = Olympic record

Weightlifting

Men's 69kg
1. Liao Hui (CHN) 348 kg ( 158.0 + 190.0)
2. Vencelas Dabaya-Tientcheu (FRA) 338 ( 151.0 + 187.0)
3. Tigran Martirosyan (ARM) 338 ( 153.0 + 185.0)
4. Yordanis Borrero (CUB) 328 ( 148.0 + 180.0)
5. Turan Mirzayev (AZE) 327 ( 146.0 + 181.0)
6. Kim Chol Jin (PRK) 326 ( 146.0 + 180.0)
7. Afgan Bayramov (AZE) 320 ( 145.0 + 175.0)
8. Sitthisak Suphalak (THA) 318 ( 147.0 + 171.0)
9. Alexandru Dudoglo (MDA) 317 ( 145.0 + 172.0)
10. Yoshito Shintani (JPN) 310 ( 135.0 + 175.0)

Women's 63kg
1. Pak Hyon-suk (North Korea) 241 kg ( 106.0 + 135.0)
2. Irina Nekrassova (Kazakhstan) 240 ( 110.0 + 130.0)
3. Lu Ying-chi Taiwan) 231 ( 104.0 + 127.0)
4. Christine Girard (Canada) 228 ( 102.0 + 126.0)
5. Thi Thiet Nguyen (Vietnam) 225 ( 100.0 + 125.0)
6. Kim Soo-kyung (South Korea) 225 ( 98.0 + 127.0)
7. Ruth Kasirye (Norway) 224 ( 103.0 + 121.0)
8. Luz Mercedes Acosta (Mexico) 223 ( 103.0 + 120.0)

Wrestling

Greco-Roman 55kg
Gold: Nazyr Mankiev (Russia)
Silver: Rovshan Bayramov (Azerbaijan)
Bronze: Roman Amoyan (Armenia) and Park Eun-chol (South Korea)

Greco-Roman 60kg
Gold: Islam-Beka Albiev (Russia)
Silver: Vitaliy Rahimov (Azerbaijan)
Bronze: Ruslan Tiumenbaev (Kyrgyzstan) and Nurbakyt Tengizbayev (Kazakhstan)


AUGUST 11

Archery

Men's team final
Gold: South Korea (Im Dong-hyun/Lee Chang-hwan/Park Kyung-mo)
Silver: Italy (Ilario Di Buo/Marco Galiazzo/Mauro Nespoli)
Bronze: China (Li Wenquan/Jiang Lin/Xue Haifeng)

Diving

Men's synchronised 10m platform
1. China (Lin Yue/Huo Liang) 468.18 pts
2. Germany (Patrick Hausding/Sascha Klein) 450.42
3. Russia (Gleb Galperin/Dmitri Dobroskok) 445.26
4. Australia (Mathew Helm/Robert Newbery) 444.84
5. US (David Boudia/Thomas Finchum) 440.64
6. Colombia (Victor Ortega Serna/Juan Guillermo Uran)423.66
7. Cuba (Jose Guerra/Erick Fornaris) 409.38
8. Britain (Blake Aldridge/Tom Daley) 408.48

Judo

Women's foil - individual
Gold: Maria Valentina Vezzali (Italy)
Silver: Nam Hyun-hee (South Korea)
Bronze: Margherita Granbassi (Italy)

Judo

Men's 73kg
Gold: Elnur Mammadli (Azerbaijan)
Silver: Wang Ki-chun (South Korea)
Bronze: Rasul Boqiev (Tajikistan) and Leandro Guilheiro (Brazil)

Women's 57kg
Gold: Giulia Quintavalle (Italy)
Silver: Deborah Gravenstijn (Netherlands)
Bronze: Xu Yan (China) and Ketleyn Quadros (Brazil)

Shooting

Men's 10m air rifle
1. Abhinav Bindra (India) 700.5 points
2. Zhu Qinan (China) 699.7
3. Henri Hakkinen (Finland) 699.4
4. Alin George Moldoveanu (Romania) 698.9
5. Konstantin Prikhodtchenko (Russia) 698.4 SO
6. Peter Sidi (Hungary) 698.4 SO
7. Stevan Pletikosic (Serbia) 697.7
8. Serguei Kruglov (Russia) 697.0
SO = Position determined by shoot-off

Women's trap
1. Satu Makela-Nummela (Finland) 91 points
2. Zuzana Stefecekova (Slovakia) 89
3. Corey Cogdell (US) 86 SO
4. Yukie Nakayama (Japan) 86 SO
5. Daina Gudzineviciute (Lithuania) 86 SO
6. Elena Struchaeva (Kazakhstan) 86 SO
SO = Positions determined by shoot-off

Swimming

Men's 4x100m freestyle relay
1. US (Michael Phelps/Garrett Weber-Gale/Cullen Jones/Jason Lezak) 3 minutes, 8.24 seconds (WR)
2. France (Amaury Leveaux/Fabien Gilot/Frederick Bousquet/Alain Bernard) 3:08.32
3. Australia (Eamon Sullivan*/Andrew Lauterstein/Ashley Callus/Matt Targett) 3:09.91
4. Italy (Alessandro Calvi/Christian Galenda/Marco Belotti/Filippo Magnini) 3:11.48
5. Sweden (Petter Stymne/Lars Froelander/Stefan Nystrand/Jonas Persson) 3:11.92
6. Canada (Brent Hayden/Joel Greenshields/Colin Russell/Rick Say) 3:12.26
7. South Africa (Lyndon Ferns/Darian Townsend/Roland Schoeman/Ryk Neethling) 3:12.66
8. Britain (Simon Burnett/Adam Brown/Benjamin Hockin/Ross Davenport) 3:12.87
WR = World record
* = Sullivan broke men's world 100m freestyle record, setting a new mark of 47.24 secs.

Women's 400m freestyle
1. Rebecca Adlington (Britain) 4 minutes, 3.22 seconds
2. Katie Hoff (US) 4:03.29
3. Joanne Jackson (Britain) 4:03.52
4. Coralie Balmy (France) 4:03.60
5. Federica Pellegrini (Italy) 4:04.56
6. Camelia Alina Potec (Romania) 4:04.66
7. Bronte Barratt (Australia) 4:05.05
8. Laure Manaudou (France) 4:11.26

Men's 100m breaststroke
1. Kosuke Kitajima (Japan) 58.91 seconds WR
2. Alexander Oen (Norway) 59.20
3. Hugues Duboscq (France) 59.37
4. Brendan Hansen (US) 59.57
5. Brenton Rickard (Australia) 59.74
6. Roman Sludnov (Russia) 59.87
7. Igor Borysik (Ukraine) 1:00.20
8. Mark Gangloff (US) 1:00.24
WR = World record

Women's 100m butterfly
1. Lisbeth Trickett (Australia) 56.73 seconds
2. Christine Magnuson (US) 57.10
3. Jessicah Schipper (Australia) 57.25
4. Zhou Yafei (China) 57.84
5. Li Tao (Singapore) 57.99
6. Jemma Lowe (Britain) 58.06
7. Gabriella Silva (Brazil) 58.10
8. Inge Dekker (Netherlands) 58.54

Weightlifting

Men's 62kg
1. Zhang Xiangxiang (China) 319 (143 + 176)
2. Diego Salazar (Colombia) 305 (138 + 167)
3. Triyatno (Indonesia) 298 (135 163)
4. Antoniu Buci (Romania) 295 (130 + 165)
5. Hansawong Phaisan (Thailand) 294 (132 + 162)
6. Lazaro Ruiz (Cuba) 294 (132 + 162)
7. Tolkunbek Hudaybergenov (Turkmenistan) 288 (126 + 162)

Women's 58kg
1. Chen Yanqing (China) 244kg (106 + 138)
2. Marina Shainova (Russia) 227 (98 + 129)
3. O Jong-ae (North Korea) 226 (95 + 131)
4. Wandee Kameaim (Thailand) 226 (98 + 128)
5. Alexandra Escobar (Ecuador) 223 (99 + 124)
6. Romela Begaj (Albania) 216 (98 + 118)
7. Aleksandra Klejnowska (Poland) 215 (95 + 120)
8. Roxana Cocos (Romania) 204 (89 + 115)
9. Geralee Vega (Puerto Rico) 202 (90 + 112)
10. Marieta Gotfryd (Poland) 200 (90 + 110)
11. Hidilyn Diaz (Philippines) 192 (85 + 107)
12. Wendy Hale (Solomon Islands) 173 (78 + 95)


AUGUST 10

Archery

Women's team event
Gold: South Korea (Park Sung-hyun/Yun Ok-hee/Joo Hyun-jung)
Silver: China (Zhang Juan Juan/Guo Dan/Chen Ling)
Bronze: France (Berengere Schuh/Virginie Arnold/Sophie Dodemont)

Cycling

Women's road race
1. Nicole Cooke (Britain) 3 hours 32 minutes 24 seconds
2. Emma Johansson (Sweden) +0 seconds
3. Tatiana Guderzo (Italy) +0
4. Christiane Soeder (Austria) +4
5. Linda Serup Melanie Villumsen (Denmark) +9

Diving

Women's Synchronised 3m springboard
1. Wu Minxia/Guo Jingjing (China) 343.50 points
2. Julia Pakhalina/Anastasia Pozdnyakova (Russia) 323.61
3. Ditte Kotzian/Heike Fischer (Germany) 318.90
4. Kelci Bryant/Ariel Rittenhouse (US) 314.40
5. Briony Cole/Sharleen Stratton (Australia) 311.34
6. Noemi Batki/Francesca Dallape (Italy) 296.70
7. Mariya Voloshchenko/Anna Pysmenska (Ukraine) 293.10
8. Tandi Gerrard/Hayley Sage (Britain) 278.25

Fencing

Men's individual epee
Gold: Matteo Tagliariol (Italy)
Silver: Fabrice Jeannet (France)
Bronze: Jose Luis Abajo (Spain)

Judo

Men's 66kg
Gold: Masato Uchishiba (Japan)
Silver: Benjamin Darbelet (France)
Bronze: Pak Chol-min (North Korea) and Yordanis Arencibia (Cuba)

Women's 52kg
Gold: Xian Dongmei (China)
Silver: An Kum-ae (North Korea)
Bronze: Soraya Hadad (Algeria)and Misato Nakamura (Japan)

Shooting

Women's 10m air pistol
1. Guo Wenjun (China) 492.3 points
2. Natalia Paderina (Russia) 489.1
3. Nino Salukvadze (Georgia) 487.4
4. Viktoria Chaika (Belarus) 482.0
5. Miroslawa Sagun-Lewandowska (Poland) 481.3
6. Jasna Sekaric (Serbia) 480.9
7. Mira Nevansuu (Finland) 480.5
8. Munkzul Tsogbadrah (Mongolia) 479.6

Men's trap
1. David Kostelecky (Czech Rep) 146 points
2. Giovanni Pellielo (Italy) 143
3. Alexey Alipov (Russia) 142 SO
4. Michael Diamond (Australia) 142 SO
5. Josip Glasnovic (Croatia) 140 SO
6. Erminio Frasca (Italy) 140 SO
SO = Places determined by shoot-off

Swimming

Men's 400m individual medley
1. Michael Phelps (US) 4:03.84 (WR)
2. Laszlo Cseh (Hungary) 4:06.16
3. Ryan Lochte (US) 4:08.09
4. Alessio Boggiatto (Italy) 4:12.16
5. Luca Marin (Italy) 4:12.47
6. Gergo Kis (Hungary) 4:12.84
7. Brian Johns (Canada) 4:13.38
8. Thiago Pereira (Brazil) 4:15.40

Men's 400m freestyle
1. Park Tae-hwan (South Korea) 3:41.86
2. Zhang Lin (China) 3:42.44
3. Larsen Jensen (US) 3:42.78
4. Peter Vanderkaay (US) 3:43.11
5. Oussama Mellouli (Tunisia) 3:43.45
6. Grant Hackett (Australia) 3:43.84
7. Yuriy Prilukov (Russia) 3:43.97
8. Nikita Lobintsev (Russia) 3:48.29

Women's 400m individual medley
1. Stephanie Rice (Australia) 4:29.45 (WR)
2. Kirsty Coventry (Zimbabwe) 4:29.89
3. Kathryn Hoff (US) 4:31.71
4. Elizabeth Beisel (US) 4:34.24
5. Alessia Filippi (Italy) 4:34.34
6. Hannah Miley (Britain) 4:39.44
7. Yana Martynova (Russia) 4:40.04
8. Li Xuanxu (China) 4:42.13

Women's 4x100m freestyle relay
1. Netherlands 3:33.76
2. US 3:34.33
3. Australia 3:35.05
4. China 3:35.64
5. Germany 3:36.85
6. France 3:37.68
7. Britain 3:38.18
8. Canada 3:38.32

Weightlifting

Men's 53kg
1. Long Qingquan (China) 132 (S) 160 (C&J) 292 (overall)
2. Hoang Anh Tuan (Vietnam) 130 160 290
3. Eko Yuli Irawan (Indonesia) 130 158 288
4. Yang Chin-yi (Taiwan) 128 157 285
5. Cha Kum-chol (North Korea) 128 155 283
6. Sergio Alvarez (Cuba) 120 152 272
7. Wang Shin-yuan (Taiwan) 115 150 265
8. Amirul Hamizan Ibrahim (Malaysia) 121 144 265
S = Snatch
C&J = Clean and Jerk

Women's 53kg
1. Prapawadee Jaroenrattanatarakoon (Thailand) 95 (S) 126 (C&J) 221 (overall)
2. Yun Jin-hee (South Korea) 94 119 213
3. Anastassia Novikava (Belarus) 95 118 213
4. Raema Lisa Rumbewas (Indonesia) 91 115 206
5. Yudelquis Maridalin (Dominican Republic) 93 111 204
6. Melanie Roach (US) 83 110 193
7. Julia Rohde (Germany) 82 103 185
8. Dika Toua (Papua New Guinea) 80 104 184
9. Judith Andrea Chacon (Venezuela) 80 101 181
S = Snatch
C&J = Clean and Jerk


AUGUST 9

Cycling

Men's road race
1. Samuel Sanchez (Spain) 6 hours, 23 minutes, 49 seconds
2. Davide Rebellin (Italy) +0
3. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland) +0
4. Alexander Kolobnev (Russia) +0
5. Andy Schleck (Luxembourg) +0
6. Michael Rogers (Australia) +0

Fencing

Women's sabre – individual
Gold: Mariel Zagunis (US)
Silver: Sada Jacobson (US)
Bronze: Becca Ward (US)

Judo

Men's 60kg
Gold: Choi Min-ho (South Korea)
Silver: Ludwig Paischer (Austria)
Bronze: Rishod Sobirov (Uzbekistan) and Ruben Houkes (Netherlands)

Women's 48kg
Gold: Alina Dumitru (Romania)
Silver: Yanet Bermoy (Cuba)
Bronze: Ryoko Tani (Japan) and Paula Pareto (Argentina)

Shooting

Men's 10m air pistol
1. Pang Wei (China) 688.2
2. Jin Jong-oh (South Korea) 684.5
3. Jason Turner (United States) 682.0
4. Brian Beaman (United States) 682.0
5. Leonid Ekimov (Russia) 680.5
6. Walter Lapeyre (France) 680.3
7. Jakkrit Panichpatikum (Thailand) 679.0
8. Vigilio Fait (Italy) 580
North Korea's Kim Jong-su was stripped of the bronze medal after testing positive for a banned substance

Women's 10m air rifle
1. Katerina Emmons (Czech Republic) 503.5 points
2. Lioubov Galkina (Russia) 502.1
3. Snjezana Pejcic (Croatia) 500.9
4. Jamie Beyerle (US) 499.8
5. Du Li (China) 499.6
6. Olga Dovgun (Kazakhstan) 498.1
7. Marie Laure Gigon (France) 497.3
8. Sylwia Bogacka (Poland) 495.7

Weightlifting

Women's 48kg
1. Chen Xiexia (China) 212kg
2. Sibel Ozkan (Turkey) 199
3. Chen Wei-ling (Tawain) 196
4. Im Jyoung-hwa (South Korea) 196
5. Pensiri Laosirikul (Thailand) 195
6. Hiromi Miyake (Japan) 185
7. Melanie Noel (France) 177
8. Misaki Oshiro (Japan) 172

Copyright ©2008 South China Morning Post Publishers Ltd. All rights reserved.